PROVINCIAL NOMINEE – ONTARIO IMMIGRANT NOMINEE PROGRAM

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is an economic immigration program designed to help Ontario meet its labour market and economic development priorities. The program allows Ontario to nominate individuals who have the skills and experience to contribute to Ontario’s economy for permanent residence, and assists employers in recruiting and retaining foreign workers.

FREE ASSESSMENT

OINP PROGRAMS

Human Capital

HUMAN CAPITAL PRIORITIES – aligned with federal Express Entry system – by invitation only

You may be eligible if you are a skilled worker in the federal Express Entry pool and want to live and work permanently in Ontario. You may not apply directly to this stream, you must have received a Notification of Interest from Ontario to be eligible.

FRENCH-SPEAKING SKILLED WORKER aligned with federal Express Entry system – by invitation only

You may be eligible if you are a French-Speaking skilled worker with strong English language abilities and want to live and work permanently in Ontario. You may not apply directly to this stream, you must have received a Notification of Interest from Ontario to be eligible.

SKILLED TRADES aligned with federal Express Entry system – by invitation only

You may be eligible if you have skilled work experience in an eligible occupation and are eligible for the federal Canadian Experience Class (CEC). You may not apply directly to this stream, you must have received a Notification of Interest from Ontario to be eligible.

MASTERS GRADUATES

You may be eligible if you are an international Master’s graduate intending to live and work permanently in Ontario. Prospective nominees can apply without a job offer.

PHD GRADUATES

You may be eligible if you are an international PhD graduate intending to live and work permanently in Ontario. Prospective nominees can apply without a job offer.

Employer Job Offer

FOREIGN WORKERS

You may be eligible if you have received a valid job offer from an eligible Ontario employer, or from a business making an approved and endorsed investment in Ontario, and intend to live and work in Ontario permanently.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS WITH A JOB OFFER

You may be eligible if you are an international student with a valid job offer from an eligible Ontario employer, or from a business making an approved and endorsed investment in Ontario, and intend to live and work in Ontario permanently.

IN-DEMAND SKILLS

You may be eligible if you have a valid job offer from an eligible Ontario employer in an eligible in-demand occupation, have at least 12 months of experience in that occupation in Ontario, and intend to live and work in Ontario permanently.

Business

INVESTORS program closed

You may be eligible if you are a key employee of a company making an investment in Ontario and are nominated by that company.

CORPORATE

You may be eligible if you are a key employee of an established international corporation that has expanded into Ontario or bought an existing business and are nominated by that company.

ENTREPRENEUR

You may be eligible if you intend to implement a new business idea or buy an existing business in Ontario.

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple