Family Sponsorship | Canadian Immigration FAQs

Family Sponsorship | Canadian Immigration FAQs

04 Aug, 2017 Family Sponsorship | Canadian Immigration FAQs

Family reunification is a huge part of Canadian immigration, second only to economic immigration. Learn everything you need to know to bring your family with you to Canada with the Canadim Team’s guide to family sponsorship!

Who can sponsor under Family Class Sponsorship?

To sponsor a family member as a permanent resident under family class sponsorship, the sponsor must fulfill the following conditions:

  1. Be a citizen or permanent resident of Canada aged at least 18 years.
  2. Reside in Canada, if they are a permanent resident. Canadian citizens can sponsor a family member even when living outside the country. However, he or she must reside in Canada when the sponsored family member becomes a permanent resident of Canada.
  3. Have adequate resources to provide financial support to the sponsored person for the mandated duration.

Further, the sponsor must comply with additional requirements like not receiving social assistance (except for reason of disability), meeting financial obligations including support for sponsored family members on time, a clean criminal record, etc.

Who can be sponsored under Family Class Sponsorship?

The following categories of individuals can be sponsored by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

  1. Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner;
  2. Parents and grandparents;
  3. Dependent children;
    1. Unmarried children aged less than 19* years; or,
    2. Children aged above 19 years and above if they are dependent on the sponsor for financial support due to physical or mental condition.
  4. Other Relatives;
    1. Siblings, nephews or nieces, or grandchildren who are orphaned, aged below 18 years, and don’t have a spouse or partner.

*IRCC has announced a change in the maximum age of dependent children. The definition of a dependent child will be increased to under 22 years from the current under 19 years.

If the sponsor has no above-mentioned relative eligible to be sponsored, and does not have any of the above-mentioned relatives who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, then he or she may sponsor any person related by blood or adoption.

Can sponsorship be combined with the sponsor’s permanent residence application?

Yes. The sponsor can include their spouse, dependent children and grandchildren as accompanying family members on his or her application for permanent residence. If all applicants are found eligible, then they will all be granted permanent residence together.

For those who cannot be included in the application, sponsorship is possible after the sponsor acquires permanent residence in Canada.

Does being an eligible relative guarantee sponsorship?

No. There are no guarantees in Canadian immigration. At the end of the day, the visa officer reviewing your application makes the final decision.

What is the Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship lottery?

This year, IRCC changed the way that they accept applications from Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor parents and grandparents. They increased the annual quota from 5,000 to 10,000, and introduced a lottery system. Citizens and permanent residents who want to sponsor their parents or grandparents must have filled out an online form indicating their interest. The form is only available during a limited time. In 2017, it was available between January 3 and February 2. Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) then randomly chooses 10,000 individuals who submitted a form, and invites them to submit a complete sponsorship application.

Is the Super Visa different from Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship?

Yes. Family class sponsorship results in permanent residence for successful applicants. The Super Visa, on the other hand, is a temporary visa that is issued for a significantly longer duration as compared to a regular visitor visa.

The Super Visa is a multiple entry visa with validity for ten years that is issued to facilitate the visit of close relatives of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Unlike family sponsorship, all restrictions applicable to visitor visas, including prohibition from working or studying in Canada, applies to the Super Visa.

What are the financial requirements under Family Class Sponsorship?

For spousal sponsorship, the sponsor must support the spouse financially for at least three years after the spouse obtains permanent residence. For dependent children, this duration is for ten years or up to the time the child turns 25, whichever is earlier.

For parents and grandparents, the sponsor must sign a sponsorship agreement and commit to provide financial support for a period of 3 to 20 years based on the age of the sponsored relative and the nature of the relationship.

The sponsored relative must also promise that he or she shall undertake all necessary efforts to become financially independent.

Can a sponsored relative study or work in Canada?

A sponsored spouse or partner can work pending processing of their sponsorship application by applying for an open work permit.

They can apply under the Spousal Work Permit Pilot Program by either combining the application for  work permit along with the sponsorship application or applying for the temporary permit pending processing of the sponsorship application.

Other family members and eligible relatives can apply for the work permit only after their sponsorship application has received in-principle approval.

Pending grant of permanent residence, all sponsored persons can study in Canada after applying for and obtaining a study permit. 

FREE ASSESSMENT

 

Sincerely,

The Canadim Team!
www.canadim.com

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.