Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Options for Immigrant Entrepreneurs: Apply federally and provincially

Nearly every Canadian province offers an immigration category solely for entrepreneurs interested in starting or buying a business in the country. Most of these provincial entrepreneurial streams are included within Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) and, as such, are each slightly different in order to best meet the needs of the province.

Free Assessment

Provincial Options for Entrepreneurs

Having province-specific entrepreneur immigration streams allows Canada’s provinces to have more control over the kinds of businesses coming to the area, and means there are more options for interested immigrants. Depending on factors such as investment requirements, connections to a province and education, an applicant has room to choose the best entrepreneur stream suited to them. While each stream is different, there are some common links in the application process for each.

Generally, PNPs and other provincial entrepreneur streams require applicants to have recent work experience as a business owner or manager, and must invest a certain amount of their own funds into the business. Applicants can expect that the entrepreneur category they are interested in will have base requirements for education, language proficiency and work experience. Particularly important for entrepreneur streams, most will require that the applicant has a personal net worth of several hundred thousand dollars and is able to invest a significant amount of capital into their business.

Some of the most popular provincial options for entrepreneurs include the Ontario Entrepreneur Stream, the Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream and the Quebec Entrepreneur Program. Each of these streams does not require a previous connection the province.

Federal Options for Entrepreneurs

While there are many provincial options for entrepreneurs seeking Canadian permanent residence, interested candidates can also apply federally with the Start-Up visa. Applying for the Start-Up visa requires applicants get the support of one or more designated organizations. A Canadian designated organization must agree to invest a minimum of $200,000 meaning that unlike many provincial entrepreneur categories, starting a business with this visa does not require you to invest any of your own funds.

To stay up to date with changes happening in Canada’s Entrepreneur streams, follow along with our PNP Updates Tracker!

 

If you are wondering if you qualify for Canadian immigration, we have a simple solution. Complete our free immigration assessment and a member of the Canadim Team will review your eligibility and contact you to discuss your immigration options!

 

Sincerely,

The Canadim Team!

www.canadim.com

Recent articles

two students talking to one another in front of university

International Students

International Students: which Canadian university is best for you?

A vast country with diverse cities, Canada has many world-renowned universities. Here are a few ways to pick the one that will be right for […]

Lake Louise in Banff National Park, Alberta

International Students | Visiting Canada

International students in Canada: Must-see destinations

Are you one of the many international students in Canada? If so, don’t waste your opportunity to check out some of the incredible sights Canada […]

Highway in Canada's Jasper National Park

Express Entry | Federal Skilled Worker

Considering Canadian immigration? Don’t forget this one program!

If you are thinking about Canadian immigration, you have to make sure you know about Canada’s Express Entry immigration system. Made for skilled workers, this […]

Happy Indian family sitting around a table

Family Sponsorship

Can you immigrate to Canada with your family?

Yes, many Canadian immigration programs allow you to immigrate to Canada with your family. Canada has a strong commitment to family reunification, too, so you […]

Mother, father, daughter and son laughing on a couch

Express Entry | Federal Skilled Worker

Understanding the Canadian immigration points system

When someone talks about Canadian immigration points, they’re talking about Canada’s Express Entry immigration system. Express Entry uses a points system to select the most […]

Three women looking at a laptop together

International Students

Can you study in Canada without taking the IELTS?

In some cases, but most schools do require English proficiency! Most colleges and universities require international students to show they are comfortable working in English […]

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!