Did you know: Canadian Citizenship

Canadian Citizenship

22 Feb, 2013 Did you know: Canadian Citizenship

***The information in this post may be out of date. For updated information about Canadian citizenship requirements, please click here*** 

Did you know: You will be eligible for Canadian Citizenship after 1095 days (3 years) of physical residence in Canada within the first 4 years, following your landing date at a Canadian point of entry. You are free to leave or re-enter Canada during this time.

If you plan to leave Canada once or many times for personal reasons during the first 3 years:

  • Official landing date: Jan 1,2011 (example)
  • Official application date for citizenship application: Jan 1, 2014 (if no days are spent outside Canada)

If you plan to be outside Canada for a total of 30 days then:

  • Official landing date: Jan 1,2011 (example)
  • Official application date for citizenship application becomes: Jan 31, 2014

Or if you plan to be outside Canada for a total of 45 days then:

  • Official landing date: Jan 1,2011 (example)
  • Official application date for citizenship application becomes: Feb 15, 2014

In other words, each day spent outside Canada (max of 365 days) must be added to the time spent physically in Canada. Note that Canada accepts and recognizes dual citizenship.

Sincerely,

The Canadim Team!

2 Comments
  • arianit dedushaj
    Posted at 16:44h, 09 January Reply

    i want to come in canada to start working i have a big working experiance i speak 4diffrent languages and ia was interpreter for us army for 2years in kosovo in peacekeeping mission and i work i diffrent american ngos during the years i have also driving skills

    • The Canadim Team!
      Posted at 12:20h, 17 January Reply

      Dear Arianit,

      Thank you for using our page.

      From what you have told me, you wouldn’t be eligible for any Canadian Immigration program that I am aware of. That being said, a Canadian job offer can allow you to come to Canada on a work permit and once you have Canadian experience, it becomes a lot easier to transition to permanent status here in Canada.

      Please be advised that we do not secure job offers for our clients. However, as a service to our followers, we do offer a job search toolbar to help you connect with Canadian employers looking to hire:

      http://www.canadim.com/work-in-canada/canadian-job-search/

      Once you have secured a Canadian job offer then please contact us to work with both you and your employer to get you to Canada as quickly as possible.

      Sincerely,

      The Canadim Team!
      http://www.canadim.com

Post A Comment

?> });