Did you know: Canadian Parental Sponsorship

Canadian Parental Sponsorship

08 Dec, 2014 Did you know: Canadian Parental Sponsorship

Did you know: That as a Canadian Permanent Resident you will have the right to sponsor your parents and grandparents? They can stay with you and your family permanently under the Canadian Parental Sponsorship category of immigration. The program reopens January 1st, 2016. If this is something you want for your parents or grandparents, then you must act quickly and begin your application now, or else the quota of 5000 visas will fill in a matter of days.

Get a free skilled worker assessment and start your Canadian Immigration process

 

Most countries that are popular destinations for prospective immigrants like the USA, the UK and Australia don’t allow you to sponsor grandparents and, only in very limited circumstances, can you sponsor a parent.

Canadians, on the other hand, understand the value of having your loved ones close to you and that’s why Citizenship and Immigration Canada decided to reopen the parental sponsorship class of Canadian Immigration on January 2, 2015. They have also made the Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents a permanent program.

Whether you want help raising your kids or you just want your family close, Canada is the ideal destination for you!

 

Related Links:

Get a free Parental Sponsorship assessment to get started today!

The Details:

Since demand for this program is high in addition to the fact that it has a very limited quota, any Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident should begin their application well before the release date as these spots will fill quickly.

"It is in your best interest to begin preparing the application much before January 2016 so it can be submitted right away to secure a spot in the quota of 5000 visas." - Canadian Immigration Attorney Renaud Dery

You will benefit from much faster processing times than have previously been seen under older versions of the program. It should be noted however that the reduction in processing times comes with a cost, and that cost is a very limited number of applications they will accept.

Furthermore, you will need to provide proof of the minimum necessary income (MNI) for a period of three years preceding the date of the application. The proof of income is limited to documents issued by the Canada Revenue Agency. To calculate family size you must:

  1. Count yourself
  2. If you are married or in a common-law relationship count your spouse
  3. Count any dependent children you may have
  4. Count the number of people you are sponsoring

For example, if a husband, wife and two children wanted to sponsor one grandfather and one grandmother to come to Canada, they would be considered a family of 6 and need to demonstrate the amount of funds as indicated in the table below. If proving this amount of money is difficult for you then you should consider the Super Visa for parents and grandparents as this might be a more affordable and attainable goal.

Size of Family Unit Minimum Income 2013 Minimum Income 2012 Minimum Income 2011
2 Persons $37,708 $36,637 $35,976
3 Persons $46,354 $45,040 $44,229
4 Persons $56,280 $54,685 $53,699
5 Persons $63,833 $62,023 $60,905
6 Persons $71,991 $69,950 $68,689
7 Persons $80,153 $77,879 $76,475
Each person over 7 add $8,148 $7,929 $7,786

 

Sincerely,

The Canadim Team!
www.canadim.com

8 Comments
  • sharina bulatao
    Posted at 17:09h, 09 December

    i would like to sponsor my parents to come here in canada..i am a newly canadian citizen…what will i do? if u process the application is there any fee and how much per person?
    thanks

    • The Canadim Team!
      Posted at 13:02h, 18 December

      Dear Sharina,

      Thank you for your post.

      We are a private law firm and as such we definitely charge for our services.

      What I suggest is that you complete our free online assessment for sponsoring family members using the following link: http://www.canadim.com/free-online-assessment/family-sponsorship.php

      In the comments section, please include the amounts of your gross annual income for the last three years as per your Canadian Tax documents. This is relevant to if you are eligible to sponsor your parents as you must demonstrate you can financially support them.

      Sincerely,

      The Canadim Team!
      http://www.canadim.com

  • dipendra prasad tiwari
    Posted at 17:50h, 09 December

    How to apply to be their….?

  • WONG
    Posted at 23:35h, 11 December

    Hi,

    Am I eligible to apply as a PR in Canada? If one of my family member is a Canada citizenship?

    Thanks,

  • What’s Next … | reasoningoutlouddotcom
    Posted at 15:34h, 27 January

    […] the number of immigration applications allowed for parents and grand-parents sponsorship from 5,000 to 10,000 visas per […]

  • alona alvendia asuncion
    Posted at 08:57h, 28 January

    i love canada…..

?> });