Similar to the Federal Skilled Worker and Canadian Experience Class programs, the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) is under the umbrella of the Express Entry system. To submit an application under the FSTP, interested candidates first need to complete an expression of interest application to be entered into a pool of prospective applicants.

 

Get a free assessment now!

 

The FSTP program is not for most people. That said, if you do meet the requirements of the program, it could be a great way for you to obtain your Canadian Permanent Residence.

 

Minimum Requirements of FSTP:

1) Meet the required minimal language requirement in either English or French

 

2) Before you are eligible to apply, candidates must have at least 2 years of full‐time (30hrs/week) work experience in a skilled trade, in the 5 years preceding the submission of the application.

 

3) Meet the employment requirements of your skilled trade as set out by the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system. Please note that the specific certification to work in Canada is not a minimal requirement if you have a job offer.

 

4) Have an offer of full‐time employment in Canada, for at least 12 months in duration, in your skilled trade. OR hold a Canadian certificate of qualification to practice your skilled trade in Canada.

 

Summary:

If you work in a skilled trade and possess a certificate to practice your trade in Canada issued by a Canadian authority, then this could be a great option for you. Conversely, if you do not have a certificate to practice your trade in Canada but you have a one‐year job offer to come to Canada to work in your trade, this another way to qualify for this program.

 

If you think you are eligible for this program or you are a Canadian employer looking to bring in a skilled tradesperson, it is best to contact us directly to discuss your options.

 

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple