Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSW)

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSW) is one of several immigration programs operated by the province of Quebec. QSW targets candidates who have skilled work experience and will be able to make lasting contributions to Quebec’s economy as members of the workforce. Notably, QSW does not require applicants to show proficiency in French, making the program attractive to English speakers who wish to reside in Quebec.

Get Started

All QSW candidates must demonstrate that they meet the minimum required score on the QSW points assessment grid. This points grid will also be used to rank candidates’ Expressions of Interest (EOIs) along with other criteria. Only the most competitive will be invited to apply.

As with all of Quebec’s immigration pathways, this program allows applicants to apply for a certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate). Upon receiving a CSQ, an applicant becomes eligible to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence.

Important Update

In August 2018, Quebec announced an important change to the QSW program. QSW introduced an Expression of Interest (EOI) system for ranking and selecting candidates based on the QSW points grid. Prior to this date, the program operated on a first-come, first-served basis.

Quebec Skilled Worker - How to Apply

Candidates who wish to apply for a CSQ through QSW must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). All candidates will be ranked against one another using the QSW points grid along with other criteria. Only the most competitive applicants will be selected to apply for a CSQ.

Quebec Skilled Worker: Program Requirements

In order to submit an application for the Quebec Skilled Worker program, international applicants must meet the minimum required points on the QSW points assessment grid. While there are no minimum eligibility requirements for education, work experience, or language proficiency, each of these factors will contribute to your total score.

Quebec Skilled Worker International: Application Procedure

QSW uses an Expression of Interest (EOI) system to select applicants. All interested candidates must submit an EOI using the QSW portal, Arrima. Candidates will be assigned a score based on the QSW points grid along with other criteria. Only those with the most competitive profiles will be invited to submit an application for a CSQ.

If a person is invited to submit a CSQ application, their application will be submitted through Immigration Quebec’s online portal. Interested applicants must monitor the website of the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI) for information about program updates and issuance of invitations to apply.

Selection Factors - QSW Points Grid

In order to submit to the Quebec Skilled Worker program for a certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate), applicants must meet the minimum required scores on the eligibility points grid below. Please note that points for education are awarded based on the applicant’s area of study.

Applicants applying without a spouse or common-law partner must reach a minimum of 43 points on the employability factors and 50 points total.

Applicants applying with a spouse or common-law partner must reach a minimum of 52 points on the employability factors and 59 points total.

FactorPoints
With spouseWithout spouse
Education2626
Experience88
Age1616
Language Proficiency2222
Connection to Quebec88
Accompanying Spouse Factors1717
Valid Job Offer1414
Employability Eligibility Score4352
Children88
Capacity for financial autonomy (eliminatory)11
Minimum Eligiblity Score5059

Factor 1: Education

EducationPoints
Level of Education
General secondary2
Professional secondary6
General post-secondary 2 years4
Technical post-secondary 1 or 2 years6
Technical post-secondary 3 years8
University undergraduate 1 year4
University undergraduate 2 years6
University undergraduate 3 years or more10
University graduate 1 or more years12
Univeristy post-graduate14
Area of Training
Section A12
Section B9
Section C6
Section D2
Section E0
Maximum26

Factor 2: Experience

ExperiencePoints
Length of skilled work experience
Less than 6 months0
6 months to 11 months4
12 months to 23 months4
24 months to 35 months6
36 months to 47 months6
48 months or more8
Maximum8

Factor 3: Age

AgePoints
18 to 35 years16
36 years14
37 years12
38 years10
39 years8
40 years6
41 years4
42 years2
43 years or more0
Maximum16

Factor 4: Language Proficiency

Language Proficiency - Principal ApplicantPoints
French
Listening and Speaking
C27
C16
B25
B1, A2, A1, or less than A10
Reading and Writing
C2 or C11
B2, B1, A2, A1, or less than A10
English
Listening and Speaking
CLB 92
CLB 51
Reading and Writing
CLB 51
Maximum22

Factor 5: Connection to Quebec

Connection to QuebecPoints
Trips to Quebec
Study in Quebec for one full-time semester0
Study in Quebec for two full-time semesters0
Study in Quebec leading to a DEP/AEC of 900 to 1800 hours AND full-time work experience related to the field of study within the 6 months following the period of study5
Study in Quebec leading to a DEP/AEC of 1800 hours or more, or a DEC, or university degree or diploma5
6 months of full-time work experience in Quebec while holding a work permit valid for at least one year5
Work experience in Quebec for less than 6 months0
Working holiday participant 3 months or more0
Other trips 3 months or more2
Other trips (2 weeks to less than 3 months)1
Other trips less than 2 weeks in length0
Family in Quebec
Spouse, Parent, Sibling, Child, Grandparent3
Maximum8

Factor 6: Accompanying Spouse Factors

Accompanying Spouse FactorsPoints
Level of Education
General secondary1
Professional secondary2
General post-secondary 2 years1
Technical post-secondary 1 or 2 years2
Technical post-secondary 3 years3
University undergraduate 1 year1
University undergraduate 2 years2
University undergraduate 3 years or more3
University graduate 1 or more years4
University post-graduate4
Area of Training
Section A4
Section B3
Section C2
Section D1
Section E0
Age
less than 18 years0
18 to 35 years3
36 years2
37 years2
38 years2
39 years2
40 years1
41 years1
42 years1
43 years or more0
French-language Proficiency
Oral comprehension0, 2, or 3
Spoken French0, 2, or 3
Maximum17

Factor 7: Valid Job Offer

Valid Job OfferPoints
Valid job offer in Montreal Metropolitan Region8
Valid Job Offer outside Montreal, by region
• Capitale-Nationale
• Chaudière-Appalaches
• Montérégie
14
• Abitibi-Témaniscamingue
• Centre-du Québec
• Estrie
• Lanaudière
• Outaoais
13
• Bas-Saint-Laurent
• Côte-Nord
• Laurentides
• Mauricie
• Nord-du-Québec
• Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean
12
• Gaspésie10
Maximum14

Factor 8: Children

ChildrenPoints par enfant
12 years or less4
13 to 21 years2
Maximum8

Area of Training

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!