Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program

The Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program allows certain self-employed people to immigrate to Quebec and create their own job. In order to qualify for this program, an applicant needs to have net assets of at least $100,000 CAD and two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the field they plan to practice in Quebec.

Get Started

Important Update

MIDI has announced that Quebec Self-Employed Worker has reached its target of 50 applications received between August 15th, 2018 and March 31st, 2019. This program will not accept any further applications during this period. Applicants who have taken an approved language test showing French-language proficiency at an advanced intermediate level are exempt from this intake threshold and may submit an application at any time.

The Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program is an immigration pathway that targets newcomers with experience creating their own jobs. Successful applicants are able to immigrate to Quebec where they will create their own job by practicing a profession or trade on their own account. As with all of Quebec’s immigration pathways, when in operation, this program allowed applicants to apply for a certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate). Upon receiving a CSQ, an applicant becomes eligible to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence.

Quebec for Self Employed Requirements

To be eligible for the Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program, applicants must meet the following criteria. An applicant must:

  • Come to Quebec to create their own job by practicing a profession or trade on their own account
  • Have net assets of at least $100,000 CAD that have been legally obtained with, when applicable, an accompanying spouse or common-law partner.
  • Have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade they plan to practise in Quebec.
  • Meet the minimum points required as indicated on the Quebec Self-Employed Worker Points Assessment Grid.

Applications will take into account other factors as well, including age, language proficiency, and training background.

Quebec Self-Employed Worker Points Assessment Grid

All candidates for the Quebec Self-Employed Worker program must meet the minimum points requirements on the grid listed below. Please note that the province of Quebec reserves the right to make changes to this points grid at any time.

Points Assessment Grid - Projet d'Affaires

FacteursPondération
1. Formation
Niveau de scolarité
Secondaire général2
Secondaire professionnel6
Postsecondaire général 2 ans4
Postsecondaire technique 1 an ou 2 ans6
Postsecondaire technique 3 ans8
Universitaire 1ercycle 1 an4
Universitaire 1ercycle 2 ans6
Universitaire 1ercycle 3 ans ou plus10
Universitaire 2ecycle12
Universitaire 3ecycle14
Maximum14
2. Expérience
Durée de l’expérience professionnelle du travailleur autonome
Moins de 2 ans0
2 ans7
3 ans10
4 ans14
5 ans16
*Seuil éliminatoire7
Maximum16
3. Âge
18 ans à 38 ans10
39 ans8
40 ans6
41 ans4
42 ans2
43 ans et plus0
Maximum10
4. Connaissances Linguistiques
Français(interaction orale et interaction écrite)
Compréhension orale0, 5, 6 ou 7
Production orale0, 5, 6 ou 7
Compréhension écrite0 ou 1
Production écrite0 ou 1
Anglais(interaction orale et interaction écrite)
Compréhension orale0, 1 ou 2
Production orale0, 1 ou 2
Compréhension écrite0 ou 1
Production écrite0 ou 1
Maximum22
5. Séjour et famille au Québec
Séjour au Québec
Travailleur étranger ou étudiant étranger (3 mois et plus)5
Participant à un PVT aux fins de travail (3 mois et plus)5
Séjour pour affaires (au moins 1 semaine)2
Autres séjours (3 mois et plus)2
Autres séjours (2 semaines à moins de 3 mois)1
Maximum5
Famille au Québec
Cjt, pr, mr, fr, sr, fils, fille, gp, gm3
Maximum8
6. Caractéristiques de l'époux ou du conjoint de fait qui accompagne
Niveau de scolarité
Secondaire général1
Secondaire professionnel2
Postsecondaire général 2 ans1
Postsecondaire technique 1 an ou 2 ans2
Postsecondaire technique 3 ans3
Universitaire 1ercycle 1 an1
Universitaire 1ercycle 2 ans2
Universitaire 1ercycle 3 ans et plus3
Universitaire 2ecycle 1 an ou +4
Universitaire 3ecycle4
Âge
18 ans à 35 ans3
36 ans à 39 ans2
40 ans à 42 ans1
43 ans et plus0
Connaissances linguistiques(interaction orale en français)
Compréhension orale0, 2 ou 3
Production orale0, 2 ou 3
Maximum13
9. Capacité d'autonomie financière
Souscription d’un contrat0 ou 1
Seuil éliminatoire1
Maximum1
10. Adaptabilité
Appréciation globale0 à 6
Maximum6
11. Ressources financières
Avoir net obtenu licitement avec, le cas échéant, son époux ou conjoint de fait qui l’accompagne
Moins de 100 000 $0
100 000$4
125 000 $5
150 000 $5
200 000 $ et plus6
Seuil éliminatoire4
Maximum6
Seuil de passage à l'examen préliminaire
Sans conjoint
Tous les facteurs sauf 6 et 1038 points(77 max.)
Avec conjoint
Tous les facteurs sauf 1045 points(90 max.)
Seuil de passage en sélection
Sans conjoint
Tous les facteurs sauf 644 points(83 max.)
Avec conjoint
Tous les facteurs51 points(96 max.)

Points Assessment Grid - Aquisition d'une Entreprise

FacteursPondération
1. Formation
Niveau de scolarité
Secondaire général2
Secondaire professionnel6
Postsecondaire général 2 ans4
Postsecondaire technique 1 an ou 2 ans6
Postsecondaire technique 3 ans8
Universitaire 1ercycle 1 an4
Universitaire 1ercycle 2 ans6
Universitaire 1ercycle 3 ans ou plus10
Universitaire 2ecycle12
Universitaire 3ecycle14
Maximum14
2. Expérience
Durée de l’expérience dansl’exploitation d’une entreprise
Moins de 2 ans0
2 ans6
3 ans8
4 ans10
5 ans et plus12
*Seuil éliminatoire6
Maximum12
3. Âge
18 ans à 45 ans10
46 ans8
47 ans6
48 ans4
49 ans2
50 ans et plus0
Maximum10
4. Connaissances Linguistiques
Français(interaction orale et interaction écrite)
Compréhension orale0, 5, 6 ou 7
Production orale0, 5, 6 ou 7
Compréhension écrite0 ou 1
Production écrite0 ou 1
Anglais(interaction orale et interaction écrite)
Compréhension orale0, 1 ou 2
Production orale0, 1 ou 2
Compréhension écrite0 ou 1
Production écrite0 ou 1
Maximum22
5. Séjour et famille au Québec
Séjour au Québec
Travailleur étranger ou étudiant étranger (3 mois et plus)5
Participant à un PVT aux fins de travail (3 mois et plus)5
Séjour pour affaires (au moins 1 semaine)4
Autres séjours (3 mois et plus)2
Autres séjours (2 semaines à moins de 3 mois1
Maximum5
Famille au Québec
Cjt, pr, mr, fr, sr, fils, fille, gp, gm3
Maximum8
9. Capacité d'autonomie financière
Souscription d’un contrat0 ou 1
Seuil éliminatoire1
Maximum1
10. Adaptabilité
Appréciation globale0 à 5
Maximum5
11. Ressources financières
Avoir net obtenu licitement avec, le cas échéant, son époux ou conjoint de fait qui l’accompagne
Moins de 300 000 $0
300 000$6
400 000 $8
500 000 $ et plus10
Seuil éliminatoire6
Maximum10
12. Projet d'affaires
12.2 Acquisition d’une entreprise au Québec
Acquisition d’une entreprise à l’exclusion de celle acquise, dans les cinq années précédant la présentation de la demande, par un ressortissant étranger qui a obtenu un CSQ à titred’entrepreneur0 ou 30
Seuil éliminatoire30
Maximum30
Seuil de passage à l'examen préliminaire (Facteurs 2, 9 et 11)13 points(23 max.)
Seuil de passage en sélection (Tous les facteurs)60 points(112 max.)

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!