Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Quebec Experience Program (PEQ)

The Quebec Experience Program (programme de l’expérience québécoise – PEQ) is one of several immigration programs operated by the province of Quebec. PEQ targets candidates with French-language proficiency who have educational experience or work experience in Quebec. PEQ is one of Quebec’s priority immigration programs, meaning that applications are processed at a much faster rate than other programs, such as Quebec Skilled Worker (QSW).

Get Started

As with all of Quebec’s immigration pathways, this program allows applicants to apply for a certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate). Upon receiving a CSQ, an applicant becomes eligible to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence.

Quebec Experience Program Requirements

All PEQ applicants must meet the following general requirements for the program.

  • Have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job;
  • Have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of working or studying and have respected the conditions of their stay;
  • Demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French; only the principal applicant needs to demonstrate French, accompanying spouse and children do not;
  • Undertake to provide for their needs and, where applicable, those of their spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in their application for a certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months;
  • Be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport.

The following are acceptable methods of demonstrating advanced intermediate knowledge of French-language proficiency:

Did you know?

Be aware that MIDI immigration officers always reserve the right to request an interview with PEQ candidates to assess French in-person.

In addition to these general requirements, candidates must meet additional requirements depending on whether they are applying as an international student or a temporary foreign worker.

Quebec Experience Program for International Students

Candidates applying to PEQ as international students must meet the following additional requirements:

  • Have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of studying and have respected the conditions of their stay;
  • Have lived in Québec for at least half of the duration of their study program;
  • Hold an eligible Québec diploma or expect to complete their study program within six months of the date of submission of their application; if a study program was completed more than 36 months prior to the application, then this person is not eligible to apply to PEQ as an international student;
  • If they are submitting their application from within Québec, be legally residing in Québec at the time of submission of their application.

Not all Quebec educational programs are eligible for PEQ. Candidates submitting applications as international students should verify that their program of study meets the PEQ requirements. The following types of programs are eligible for PEQ applications:

  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • Master’s Degree
  • Doctorate
  • Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques (DEC – diploma of college studies, technical training);
  • Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – diploma of vocational studies) attesting to 900 hours of study or more;
  • Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – diploma of vocational studies) followed by an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP – attestation of vocational specialization) attesting to a minimum of 900 hours of continuing education and leading to a particular trade.

If an international student meets all of the above criteria, they may submit an application for a CSQ through PEQ at any time. There is no quota for this program and applications are accepted at all times. All PEQ applications are paper-based, meaning they are submitted in hard copy to MIDI for processing.

Quebec Experience Program for Foreign Workers

Candidates applying to PEQ as temporary foreign workers must meet the following additional requirements:

  • Be legally in Québec as a skilled temporary foreign worker or under a youth exchange program (for example, through a Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship permit);
  • Have occupied a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level for at least 12 of the 24 months preceding the submission of their application, part-time work is not accepted for this program;
  • Occupy a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level (levels O, A, B, C, or D under the National Occupational Classification) at the time of submission of their application.

If a foreign worker meets all of the above criteria, they may submit an application for a CSQ through PEQ at any time. There is no quota for this program and applications are accepted at all times. All PEQ applications are paper-based, meaning they are submitted in hard copy to MIDI for processing.

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!