Like all immigration programs offered by Immigration Quebec, it is a two stage submission process. The first submission is to the Province of Quebec, which is the majority of the work involved. Then Immigration Quebec issues the CSQ. The second submission is to the Federal Government where they evaluate your application to ensure you are not medically, or criminally, inadmissible to Canada.

 

Get a free assessment now!

 

What is the PEQ (Quebec Experience Program)?

The PEQ is an exciting and accelerated immigration program and is the Quebec equivalent of the Canadian Experience Class program. PEQ was created with foreign workers and students in mind, who have graduated in Québec or are studying towards graduation.

 

Like all immigration programs offered by Immigration Quebec, it is a two stage submission process. The first submission is to the Province of Quebec, which is the majority of the work involved. Then Immigration Quebec issues the CSQ. The second submission is to the Federal Government where they evaluate your application to ensure you are not medically, or criminally, inadmissible to Canada.

 

The PEQ goal is to rapidly issue a CSQ to workers and graduates who apply for it and meet certain requirements.

 

Student Stream: Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old and intend to settle in Québec to hold a job.
  • You have not violated the terms of your student permit and CAQ.
  • Hold a Québec diploma eligible for the PEQ OR expect to complete your program of study within six months of the date on which you submit your application.
  • Have a B2 advanced‐intermediate level of French proficiency.

 

What types of Diploma are eligible for PEQ?

  • DEP – (Diploma of Vocational Studies) involving 1,800 hours or more of study OR
  • DEP followed by another short vocational program (in the same educational field) totaling a minimum of 1,800 hours.
  • DEC – Diploma of College Studies, technical training.
  • Bachelor’s degree, university undergraduate.
  • Master’s degree, MBA and Doctorate.

 

Worker Stream: Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old and intend to settle in Québec to hold a job.
  • The candidate must have an eligible work permit and be currently working for a Quebec employer
  • The applicant must have at least 12 months of eligible work experience (skill level O, A or B) on a lawful work permit in Quebec.
  • Have a B2 advanced‐intermediate level of French proficiency.

 

Things you should know about the PEQ program:

  • This is not a point‐based system. You simply need to meet certain requirements and then you pass. This means the application process is much more streamlined and results in a greatly reduced processing time when compared to other Immigration Quebec application streams.
  • You will need B2 level of French (advanced‐intermediate proficiency) OR you have completed
    your program of study completely in French. ***If your program of study was not in French and you are concerned you will not be able to reach an intermediate level of French proficiency, you can take an intermediate French language class at an approved institute. The diploma from this program can then be used as a substitute instead of a French language test.***
  • Unlike the Quebec Skilled Worker program, under the PEQ program, no interview is required.
  • You will enjoy priority processing of your application. In fact, this is the fastest route to Canadian Permanent Residence of any immigrant visa that Immigration Quebec offers.
  • It cannot be your intention to begin another program of study after your application is
    approved.

 

Freedom of mobility:

When students apply under the Quebec Skilled Worker program, they should show
intention to reside in the province of Quebec but as a Canadian Permanent Resident your freedom to live and work anywhere in Canada is protected under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple