Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Business Impact

PEI is seeking experienced business people and entrepreneurs with the skills needed to help propel its provincial economy forward while creating job opportunities for other Canadian citizens and permanent residents alike.

Get Started

Individuals wishing to invest in and manage a Prince Edward Island business can take advantage of the Work Permit stream of business immigration through the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP). The PEI Business Impact category currently includes one stream:

Important Updates

As of September 2018, PEI closed two Business Impact streams. Both the PEI 100% Ownership Stream and the PEI Partial Ownership Streams have been closed. These programs are not expected to open in the near future.

PEI Work Permit

The PEI Work Permit stream provides eligible applicants with the opportunity to come to PEI on a temporary work permit to establish a business. Once the business has been in operation for at least one year, the applicant will receive a provincial nomination for permanent residency.

PEI Business Impact Ranking System

If a candidate meets all of the eligibility requirements outlined by PEI PNP, they will be able to create a profile in the Expression of Interest (EOI) system. An applicant’s profile will be awarded up to 200 assessment points based on their age, language, education, business ownership or management experience, community endorsement, and adaptability.

Overview of Factors

FactorMax Points
Age20
Language40
Education20
Business ownership or senior management experience50
Community endorsement35
Adaptability35
Maximum Points200

Age

AgePoints
21-247
25-2920
30-4420
45-4915
50-547
Over 540
Maximum20

Language Proficiency

Proficiency in English or FrenchPoints
CLB/NCLC 1040
CLB/NCLC 940
CLB/NCLC 835
CLB/NCLC 730
CLB/NCLC 620
CLB/NCLC 510
CLB/NCLC 40
Maximum40

Education

Level of EducationPoints (20 max)
Master's or Doctoral (PhD) level20
Post-secondary degree - program of at least 3 years of full-time study17
Post-secondary diploma in a trade that requires at least 2 years of full-time study12
High school0
Maximum20

Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
Business Ownership Experience
Owner (50% or more) and manager involved in the daily operations and have direct involvement in decision-makingAt least 5 out of the last 7 years50
At least 3 out of the last 5 years40
Owner (20-50%) and manager involved in the daily operations and have direct involvement in decision-makingAt least 5 out of the last 7 years35
At least 3 out of the last 5 years25
Senior Management Experience
Senior Manager involved in daily operations as a primary decision maker and supervising a staff of at least 3 people. Less than 20% ownership in the companyAt least 5 out of the last 7 years30
At least 3 out of the last 5 years20
Maximum points50

Community Endorsement

Community EndorsementPoints
Received written endorsement from a rural community35
Received written endorsement from a community within capital region10
Maximum35

Adaptability

AdapdabilityPoints
The applicant's dependent children have been enrolled in a PEI educational institution for a minimum of 6 consecutive months10
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner successfully graduated from a PEI post-secondary institution5
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner and/or their dependent children have a language ability of CLB 6 or higher in English or French10
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner has at least 3 years of work
experience in the last 5 years
5
The applicant has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months10
The applicant has experience farming, transferrable farming skills and plan to operate a farm in PEI10
Maximum35

PEI Business Impact Recent Draws

DateNumber of InvitationsMinimum Score
17 October 201912122
19 September 201913115
15 August 201910112
18 July 201917112
20 June 20197112
16 May 201914107
18 April 201917107
21 March 201919110
21 February 201929117
17 January 201930120
20 December 20189130
15 November 201829130
18 October 201827135
20 September 20188152
16 August 20187145
19 July 201850135
21 June 201843140
19 April 201817135
15 March 20187135
15 February 20189117

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!