Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Work Permit

Individuals wishing to get their feet wet with the realities of living and operating a business in PEI may take advantage of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nomination Program (PEI PNP) Work Permit Stream.

Get Started

Successful applicants will be issued a temporary work permit from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) so that they may begin their Canadian entrepreneurial journey prior to being granted provincial nomination, and, subsequently, Canadian permanent residence.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceNo
Job OfferNo
Language ProficiencyCLB 4
Level of EducationHigh school
Work ExperienceBusiness ownership and management
Investment RequirementInvestment: $150,000 CAD
Personal Net Worth: $600,000 CAD

Language Proficiency

To be eligible for the PEI Work Permit stream, candidates must provide official language test results demonstrating language proficiency in English or French consistent with Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4.  

 

Level of Education

Candidates must have completed at least secondary school education.  

 

Work Experience

Since the Work Permit stream is a Business Impact immigration program, candidates must have work experience that demonstrates management skills and business ownership experience.  

 

Investment Requirement

Candidates for the Work Permit stream must have a personal net worth of at least $600,000 CAD. They must come to Canada on a work permit and operate a business for at least one year before they will receive a provincial nomination for permanent residence. Candidates must sign a performance agreement with the province.

Did you know?

Performance Agreement: A performance agreement is an agreement signed with PEI that outlines the conditions under the candidate will receive a nomination for permanent residence.

PEI will issue a provincial nomination to the candidate if the following conditions are met:

  • Invest at least $150,000 CAD in the business;
  • Maintain a residence and actively manage the business from within PEI;
  • Operate the business for at least 12 consecutive months, and;
  • Provide financial statements that detail at least $75,000 CAD in eligible operating expenses.

 

Age

Candidates must be between 21 and 59 years old to be eligible to apply to this stream.  

 

Intention to Reside

Candidates must demonstrate an intention to reside in PEI.

Application Procedure

The PEI Work Permit stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria must submit a profile to PEI’s pool of candidates. All of the candidates in the pool will then be ranked against each other based on the PEI Business Impact Category Ranking System. The highest-ranking candidates will be invited to submit an application to the stream in one of the category’s periodic draws.

If they are selected in one of these draws, the candidate has 90 days to prepare and submit a complete application, including a business plan. The application fee for PEI Business Impact Category streams is $10,000 CAD. If this application is approved, the candidate will be invited to attend an interview with PEI’s Office of Immigration to discuss their background, work experience, education, proposed business, and settlement plan. If the business plan and application are approved, the candidate must submit a legal opinion letter from a Canadian lawyer stating that the application meets the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA).

Once the legal opinion letter is received, the candidate will be issued a letter of support for a work permit. After receiving a letter of support, the candidate must apply for a temporary work permit from IRCC. If this application is successful, the candidate will be issued a work permit authorizing them to enter and work temporarily in Canada. Candidates are required to meet with a Settlement Officer within 30 days of landing in Canada as a temporary foreign worker to remain in compliance with their performance agreement and be nominated for permanent residence.

Once all of the conditions of the performance agreement have been met, the candidate will be issued a provincial nomination from PEI. After receiving a provincial nomination, the applicant has six months to submit a federal application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants in this program must complete and submit a paper-based application for permanent residence and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

Business Impact Ranking System

If a candidate meets all of the eligibility requirements outlined by PEI PNP, they will be able to create a profile in the Expression of Interest (EOI) system. An applicant’s profile will be awarded up to 200 assessment points based on their age, language, education, business ownership or management experience, community endorsement, and adaptability.

Overview of Factors

FactorMax Points
Age20
Language40
Education20
Business ownership or senior management experience50
Community endorsement35
Adaptability35
Maximum Points200

Age

AgePoints
21-247
25-2920
30-4420
45-4915
50-547
Over 540
Maximum20

Language Proficiency

Proficiency in English or FrenchPoints
CLB/NCLC 1040
CLB/NCLC 940
CLB/NCLC 835
CLB/NCLC 730
CLB/NCLC 620
CLB/NCLC 510
CLB/NCLC 40
Maximum40

Education

Level of EducationPoints (20 max)
Master's or Doctoral (PhD) level20
Post-secondary degree - program of at least 3 years of full-time study17
Post-secondary diploma in a trade that requires at least 2 years of full-time study12
High school0
Maximum20

Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
Business Ownership Experience
Owner (50% or more) and manager involved in the daily operations and have direct involvement in decision-makingAt least 5 out of the last 7 years50
At least 3 out of the last 5 years40
Owner (20-50%) and manager involved in the daily operations and have direct involvement in decision-makingAt least 5 out of the last 7 years35
At least 3 out of the last 5 years25
Senior Management Experience
Senior Manager involved in daily operations as a primary decision maker and supervising a staff of at least 3 people. Less than 20% ownership in the companyAt least 5 out of the last 7 years30
At least 3 out of the last 5 years20
Maximum points50

Community Endorsement

Community EndorsementPoints
Received written endorsement from a rural community35
Received written endorsement from a community within capital region10
Maximum35

Adaptability

AdapdabilityPoints
The applicant's dependent children have been enrolled in a PEI educational institution for a minimum of 6 consecutive months10
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner successfully graduated from a PEI post-secondary institution5
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner and/or their dependent children have a language ability of CLB 6 or higher in English or French10
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner has at least 3 years of work
experience in the last 5 years
5
The applicant has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months10
The applicant has experience farming, transferrable farming skills and plan to operate a farm in PEI10
Maximum35

PEI Business Impact Recent Draws

DateNumber of InvitationsMinimum Score
20 June 20197112
16 May 201914107
18 April 201917107
21 March 201919110
21 February 201929117
17 January 201930120
20 December 20189130
15 November 201829130
18 October 201827135
20 September 20188152
16 August 20187145
19 July 201850135
21 June 201843140
19 April 201817135
15 March 20187135
15 February 20189117

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!