Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Federal Investor Program (Terminated)

The Federal Investment Immigration Program aims to entice individuals with business experience to invest in the Canadian economy with the goal of increasing employment and fostering economic development within its participating provinces and territories.

Program Closed

This program has been terminated. There are currently no plans to resume this program.

Get Started

By making a five-year, guaranteed investment of $800,000 CAD, eligible immigrant investors and their families can obtain permanent resident status in Canada, provided they meet the following requirements.

Federal Investor Immigrant Program Requirements

  • Have a personal net worth of at least $1.6 million CAD;
  • Make a guaranteed investment of $800,000 CAD of your own funds for five years;
  • Intend to reside in any Canadian province or territory with the exception of Quebec;
  • Own a qualifying business or manage a minimum of 5 employees within a business.

Your investment is guaranteed to be reimbursed at the end of the five-year term, with zero interest paid. As an alternative to making an $800,000 investment, you may instead choose to pay a one-time, non-refundable financing fee of $200,000. This fee will be paid to an authorized financial intermediary, who will, in turn, make a capital investment of $800,000 in your name.

Ready to
start?

Business Immigration Assessment

If you are an entrepreneur or an investor, we can help you immigrate to Canada. Simply complete our free assessment for business immigration and a business associate of Attorney Dery will review your eligibility and contact you to discuss your options.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!