Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

International Graduate Entrepreneur Category

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur is one of the streams of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), operated by the province of Nova Scotia. This stream is designed to target recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or Nova Scotia Community College. Applicants must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least one year.

Get Started

This program is by invitation only. Interested candidates must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). After submitting an EOI the candidate will be assigned a score based on the Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur points grid. The applicants with the most competitive scores will be invited to submit an official application to the program. Please read below to learn more about the program requirements and application procedure for the Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur stream.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceStudy Experience
Job OfferNo
Language ProficiencyCLB 7
Level of EducationPost-secondary
2 years
Work ExperienceBusiness ownership and management
In Nova Scotia
1 year
Investment RequirementNone

Connection to Nova Scotia

To be eligible for the Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur stream, candidates must have graduated from a Nova Scotia university or community college with a degree or diploma after a minimum of two years of full time study. Candidates must also demonstrate that they have owned and managed a Nova Scotia business for at least 12 months. The candidate must have one-third ownership of the business. Finally, applicants must currently be residing in Nova Scotia with a valid post-graduation work permit.

 

Language Proficiency

Candidates for this stream must have official language test scores showing proficiency equivalent to the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7 or higher.

 

Level of Education

Candidates must have completed a minimum two-year diploma or degree from an eligible university or community college in Nova Scotia.

 

Work Experience

Candidates must have owned and operated a business in Nova Scotia for at least one (1) year while on a valid post-graduation work permit.

Application Procedure

The Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Eligible candidates must submit a profile to a pool of candidates. All the profiles are then assigned a score based on the Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Ranking System. The candidates with the highest-ranking profiles will be invited to apply to the stream in one of the program’s periodic intakes. Candidates must include an audit opinion and special purpose report attesting to the viability of the business with their application to the stream.

If the applicant successfully demonstrates that they meet the stream requirements, they will be invited to participate in an interview with an immigration officer in Nova Scotia. If the interview is successful, the candidate will be issued a provincial nomination for permanent residence.

After receiving a provincial nomination, the candidate has six months to submit a federal application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants in this program must complete and submit a paper-based application for permanent residence and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Points Grid

The Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur stream uses the following system to rank candidates who have submitted Expressions of Interest (EOIs). There is no minimum score, but only those candidates with the most competitive scores will be invited to apply to the program.

Overview of Factors

Selection factor Points
Language35
Education25
Work experience 15
Adaptability10
Age10
Economic Priorities5

Language

Language AbilitySpeakingListeningReadingWriting
First official language
CLB level 9 or higher7777
CLB level 86666
CLB level 75555
Second official language
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities7
Maximum35
Note: You can only get 7 points in total for basic-level skills in your second official language, and only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities in your first official language.

Education

EducationPoints
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma for a two- year program12
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer15
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas (at least one must be for a program of at least three years completed at a Nova Scotia institution)17
Nova Scotia university degree at the Master’s level22
Completion of a Nova Scotia university level entry-to-practice professional degree.
Occupation related to the degree must be:
- NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
- Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
22
Nova Scotia university degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level25
Maximum25

Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
3 to 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A or B level10
Greater than 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A or B level15
Maximum15

Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)
5
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.
5
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
5
Relatives in Nova Scotia
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a parent, grandparent, brother/sister, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, who is living in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year, 19 years or older, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
5
Maximum10

Age

AgePoints
21-3910
40-447
45-555
56+0
Maximum10

Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic PrioritiesPoints
Export-oriented business5
Business location outside of Halifax County5
Purchasing an Existing Business5
Maximum5

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur - Recent Draws & Invitation History

Below is the information regarding recent Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur draws and the historic information about issuance of invitations to apply.

Draw dateNumber of invitationsScore of lowest-ranked candidate invited
June 24, 2019174
January 7, 2019154
November 14, 2018168
September 20, 2018147
August 7, 2018147
June 21, 2018156
May 21, 2018260
March 27, 2018167
February 20, 2018247
November 15, 2017262
October 10, 2017157
June 13, 2017181
March 8, 2017252
December 22, 2016156

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!