Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Express Entry Skilled Worker Category

A potentially accelerated path to Canadian permanent residence for provincially nominated candidates, the Express Entry Skilled Worker stream of the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLNP) is open to skilled workers who wish to settle in Newfoundland and Labrador, provided they meet certain eligibility requirements, and hold a guaranteed, full-time job offer.

Get Started

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileYes
Connection to ProvinceNo
Job OfferYes
Language ProficiencySee Express Entry requirements
Level of EducationPost-secondary
Work ExperienceNOC 0, A, or B
1 year
Investment RequirementNone

Applicant Requirements

Express Entry Requirement

Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker is aligned with the federal Express Entry system. In order to be considered, candidates must have an active Express Entry profile.

 

Job Offer

Candidates must have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer that meets industry standards. If the job offer is in an occupation that is regulated, the candidate must show proof that they are able to work in that profession. The job offer must be in a position classified as National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B. If the foreign worker is currently working in Canada, they must show proof of a valid work permit.

 

Language Proficiency

All candidates must provide official language test results demonstrating that they meet the language proficiency claimed on their Express Entry profile.

 

Level of Education

Candidates must have at least a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or a foreign credential that has been assessed as equivalent to a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma.

 

Work Experience

Candidates must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B profession.

 

Points Assessment Grid

Candidates must score at least 67 points on the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker Points Assessment Grid.

 

Settlement Funds

Candidates must meet the settlement funds requirement as determined by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). This can be demonstrated through their own finances, or through maintaining a valid offer of employment.

 

Intention to Reside

Candidates must demonstrate an intention to reside in Newfoundland and Labrador.

 

Employer Requirements

Job Offer Requirements

Employers must offer the foreign national a full-time, permanent position with a salary and benefits package that is on par with provincial norms for the occupation in question.

 

Business Requirements

The business must be established in Newfoundland and Labrador, and have been in operation for at least two (2) years. If the business is located in the St. John’s metropolitan area, the employer must have at least two permanent, full-time local employees. If the business if outside St. John’s, the employer must have at least one permanent, full-time local employee.

 

Recruitment Requirements

The employer will be required to provide proof that they have made a significant effort to employ a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the position before an offer was extended to the foreign national.

Did you know?

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA): Unless the job offer is LMIA-exempt, the employer must provide a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). An LMIA proves that the employer tried, and failed, to find a Canadian to fill the position being offered to the foreign worker.

Points Assessment Grid

In addition to meeting the above requirements, applicants must also score at least 67 out of a possible 100 on the Points Assessment Grid for the NLNP Express Entry Skilled Worker stream. Applicants will be graded on their connection to the labour market, adaptability, education, work experience, age, and language abilities.

Overview of Factors

FactorMaximum Points
Education28
Language Proficiency27
Age12
Work Experience20
Connection to Labour Market and Adaptability13
Minimum Pass Score67

Education

Level of EducationPoints
Master's or Doctoral (PhD) level28
Post-secondary degree - program of at least 3 years23
Trade certification approved by the Department of Advanced Education and Skills23
Post-secondary degree - 2 years18
Post-secondary degree - 1 year15
Maximum25

Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
Experience During the Five Years Preceding Application
5 years15
4 years12
3 years9
2 years6
1 year3
Experience During 6-10 Years Preceding Application
5 years7
4 years6
3 years5
2 years4
1 year2
Maximum15

Language

Proficiency in English or FrenchPoints
CLB 8 or higher27
CLB 723
CLB 621
CLB 519
Maximum27

Age

AgePoints
Under 180
18-218
22-3312
34-4510
46-508
50 and older0
Maximum12

Connection

Connection to Labour Market and AdaptabilityPoints
The applicant or their accompanying spouse has a close relative (parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin, step-family member, or in-laws) that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Newfoundland and Labrador7
The applicant has worked in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least 12 months within the last five years on a valid work permit3
The applicant studied at an approved Newfoundland and Labrador post-secondary institution for at least one full academic year on a valid study permit3
Maximum13

Application Procedure

The Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker stream accepts applications at any time. Skilled workers hoping to immigrate to Newfoundland and Labrador must first submit a profile to the federal Express Entry pool. Once a candidate has been accepted into the Federal Express Entry pool and has a job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, they may submit their application. Successful applicants will receive a nomination from Newfoundland and Labrador.

After accepting the provincial nomination, the applicant’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score will increase by 600 points, virtually guaranteeing they will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in the next Express Entry draw. After receiving an ITA, the applicant must prepare and submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence within the designated timeframe. Applications for permanent residence submitted through Express Entry are generally processed within six months.

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!