Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

PEI PNP Express Entry

Unlike many other Express Entry-aligned Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) streams, the Express Entry stream of Prince Edward Island Provincial Nomination Program (PEI PNP) does not require candidates to have a job offer from a PEI employer at the time of submitting their Expression of Interest.

Get Started

Candidates receive provincial nomination based on whether their skills and work experience meet PEI’s labour needs, and this nomination will can significantly increase their chances of receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence via the Express Entry steam.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileYes
Connection to ProvinceNo
Job OfferNo
Language ProficiencySee Express Entry requirements
Level of EducationSee Express Entry requirements
Work ExperienceSee Express Entry requirements
Investment RequirementNone

 

Express Entry Requirement

To be eligible for the PEI PNP Express Entry stream, applicants must be registered in the federal Express Entry pool. To submit a profile to the pool, applicants must be eligible for at least one of three federal Economic programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker requires candidates to have, at minimum, a high school diploma, as well as at least one year of continuous full-time, skilled work experience. Work experience is considered skilled if obtained in a position at National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B. Candidates must also demonstrate language proficiency in English or French consistent with Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7.
  • Canadian Experience Class has no minimum education requirement. CEC candidates must have a minimum of one year of full-time Canadian skilled work experience. This work experience does not have to be continuous, but it must have been obtained within the three years prior to application. Work experience is considered skilled if obtained in a position at NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B. Candidates must also demonstrate language proficiency in English or French consistent with CLB level 7 for work experience obtained at NOC Skill Level 0 or A and CLB 5 for work experience obtained at NOC Skill Level B.
  • Federal Skilled Trades has no minimum education requirement. FST candidates must have at least 2 years of full-time work experience in a skilled trade occupation. Candidates must also have either an offer of employment to work in a skilled trade in Canada or a certificate of qualification in their skilled trade issued by a Canadian authority. Candidates must also demonstrate language proficiency in English or French at CLB Level 5 for speaking and listening and CLB 4 for reading and writing.

 

Job Offer

Applicants are not required to have a job offer from a PEI employer. However, applicants who are currently living and working in PEI will be given top priority. Applicants are also assessed differently in the PEI Express Entry Ranking System if they have a valid job offer.

Application Procedure

The PEI PNP Express Entry stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system similar to Express Entry. Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria must submit a profile to PEI’s pool of candidates. All of the candidates in the pool will then be ranked against each other based on the PEI Express Entry Ranking System. The highest-ranking candidates will be invited to submit a complete application to the stream in one of the category’s periodic draws.

Note that while applicants must have an active Express Entry profile to be eligible, the PEI PNP Express Entry profile, pool, and ranking system are all separate from the Express Entry profile, pool, and ranking system.

Successful candidates will have to accept the provincial nomination on their IRCC online account. After accepting the provincial nomination, the applicant’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score will increase by 600 points, virtually guaranteeing they will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in the next Express Entry draw.

After receiving an ITA, the applicant must prepare and submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence within the designated timeframe. Applications for permanent residence submitted through Express Entry are generally processed within six months.

PEI Express Entry Ranking System

FactorWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
Age2020
Language2020
Education1515
Work experience1520
Employment1510
Adaptability1515
Maximum Points100100

Age

AgeWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
18-2477
25-292020
30-441515
45-491010
Over 4900
Maximum Points2020

Language Proficiency

Proficiency in English or FrenchWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
CLB/NCLC 102020
CLB/NCLC 92020
CLB/NCLC 81515
CLB/NCLC 71010
Below CLB/NCLC 700
Maximum Points2020

Education

Level of EducationWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
Master's or Doctoral (PhD) level1515
Post-secondary degree - program of at least 3 years of full-time study1212
Post-secondary diploma in a trade that requires at least 2 years of full-time study1010
High school00
Maximum points1515

Work Experience

Work ExperienceWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
6 or more years1520
4-6 years1515
2-4 years1010
1-years55
Maximum points1520

Community Endorsement

EmploymentWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
Working in PEI on a valid work permit5-
Job offer in PEI related to field of study5-
Foreign qualification with the regulated body in PEI55
One year or more of continuous full-time work experience in PEI55
Maximum points1510

Adaptability

AdapdabilityWith Job OfferWithout a Job Offer
The applicant has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months55
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner and/or their dependent children have a language ability of CLB 6 or higher in English or French55
The applicant currently owns residential property in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months55
The applicant graduated from a recognized PEI post-secondary institution55
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner has at least 3 years of work
experience in the last 5 years
55
The applicant's dependent children have been enrolled in a PEI educational institution for a minimum of 6 consecutive months55
Maximum1515

PEI Labour Impact and Express Entry Recent Draws

DateStreamNumber of InvitationsScore Range
February 21, 2019Labour Impact / Express Entry170NA
January 17, 2019Labour Impact / Express Entry61NA
December 20, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry65NA
November 15, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry147NA
October 18, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry270NA
September 20, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry116NA
August 16, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry111NA
July 19, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry75NA
June 21, 2018Labour Impact60NA
June 21, 2018Express Entry32NA
May 17, 2018Labour Impact56NA
May 17, 2018Express Entry22NA
April 19, 2018Labour Impact7722-85
April 19, 2018Express Entry7537-87
March 15, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry72NA
February 15, 2018Labour Impact / Express Entry59NA

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!