Labour Impact

Skilled workers and recent graduates wishing to permanently settle in PEI can take advantage of one of several Labour Impact streams of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nomination Program (PEI PNP).

Get Started

These programs give prospective immigrants who have a job offer from a PEI employer the opportunity to take advantage of an accelerated path to permanent residency. The PEI Labour Impact category includes three streams:

PEI Skilled Worker

Workers with relevant experience in skilled occupations and have been hired or identified by a PEI employer can receive provincial nomination through one of the PEI Skilled Worker streams. The Skilled Workers in PEI stream is for candidates currently working in the province of PEI. Eligible candidates outside of PEI may be able to apply to the PEI Skilled Workers Outside of Canada stream.

PEI Critical Worker

Workers in low-skilled occupations who have worked on a full-time basis for at least six months with a PEI employer may be eligible for provincial nomination through the PEI Critical Worker stream. Applicants must have experience as a truck driver, labourer, customer service agent, hospitality worker, or housekeeper.

PEI International Graduate

Recent graduates from recognized PEI post-secondary institutions who have received a full-time, permanent job offer in a skilled occupation and hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit may be eligible for the PEI International Graduate stream.

PEI Labour Impact Category Ranking System

If a candidate meets all of the Skilled Worker in PEI eligibility requirements, they will need to create a profile in the PEI Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Applicants will be awarded up to 100 points based on their age, language, education, work experience, employment, and adaptability.

Overview of Factors

FactorSkilled WorkerCritical WorkerInternational Graduate
Age151525
Language2020N/A
Education151535
Work experience2020N/A
Employment151520
Adaptability151520
Maximum Points100100100

Age

AgeSkilled Worker in PEISkilled Worker Outside PEIInternational GraduateCritical Worker
18-2477107
25-4415152515
45-4910101510
Over 490000
Maximum15152515

Language

Proficiency in English or FrenchSkilled Worker in PEISkilled Worker Outside PEICritical Worker
Employer signed PEI PNP-L06 Employer Language Declaration2020N/A
CLB/NCLC 10202020
CLB/NCLC 9202020
CLB/NCLC 8171717
CLB/NCLC 7151515
CLB/NCLC 6101010
CLB/NCLC 5555
CLB/NCLC 4000
Maximum202020

Education

Level of EducationSkilled Worker in PEISkilled Worker Outside PEIInternational GraduateCritical Worker
Master's or Doctoral (PhD) level15153510
Post-secondary degree - program of at least 3 years of full-time study12122010
Post-secondary diploma in a trade that requires at least 2 years of full-time study10102010
High schoolN/AN/AN/A15
Maximum15153515

Work Experience

Work ExperienceSkilled Worker in PEISkilled Worker Outside PEICritical Worker
6 or more years202020
4-6 years151515
2-4 years101010
Up to 2 years000
Maximum202020

Employment

EmploymentSkilled Worker in PEISkilled Worker Outside PEIInternational GraduateCritical Worker
Working in a permanent full-time position in PEI with a valid work permit5N/A55
Job offer in PEI related to field of study10101010
Foreign qualification with the regulated body in PEI. (Not an ECA)5555
One year or more of continuous full-time work experience in PEI5555
Maximum15152015

Adaptability

AdapdabilitySkilled Worker in PEISkilled Worker Outside PEIInternational GraduateCritical Worker
The applicant has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months5555
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner and/or their dependent children have a language ability of CLB 6 or higher in English or French5555
The applicant currently owns residential property in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months5555
The applicant graduated from a recognized PEI post-secondary institution5555
The applicant's spouse or common-law partner has at least 3 years of work
experience in the last 5 years
5555
The applicant's dependent children have been enrolled in a PEI educational institution for a minimum of 6 consecutive months55N/A5
Maximum15152015

PEI Labour Impact and Express Entry Recent Draws

DateNumber of Invitations issuedSelection Attributes
06/24/202475Invitations were issued to individuals in the Healthcare and Construction sectors and those with Work Permits expiring before October 2024 in the Traditional (Tourism, Agriculture, Fisheries) and Trucking & Transport sectors.
05/16/20240No Invitations to Apply issued
05/02/20246Invitations were issued to individuals currently working in PEI in the Healthcare and Construction sectors.
04/18/202482Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Construction, and Traditional sectors.
04/04/202466Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, and Early Childhood Education sectors.
03/21/202483Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Construction, and Manufacturing sectors.
02/29/202424Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare and Construction sectors.
02/15/2024121Critical Worker, Skilled Worker, and Express Entry invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 65.
02/01/202478Invitations were issued to individuals working in Healthcare, Construction, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Agriculture, and Early Childhood Education sectors.
01/18/2024134Invitations under the PEI Express Entry, Skilled Worker, and Critical Worker Streams were issued to individuals working for a PEI employer with a minimum point score of 65.
12/21/202326Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Construction and Food Processing sectors.
11/30/202369Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing and Construction sectors.
11/16/2023134Critical Worker and Express Entry invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 55.
11/02/202342Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing and Agriculture sectors.
10/19/2023102Critical Worker & Express Entry invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 55.
10/05/202320Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare and Food Processing sectors.
09/21/2023153Critical Worker invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 55.
08/31/202322Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Construction sectors.
Aug 17, 2023138Critical Worker Invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 50.
Aug 3, 202358Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Construction, Hotel/Accommodation, and Agriculture sectors.
Jul 20, 202397Critical Worker invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 50.
Jun 29, 2023 90
Jun 15, 2023118
Jun 1, 202397
May 4, 2023122
Apr 20, 2023180
Mar 30, 2023113
Mar 16, 2023138
Mar 2, 202346
Feb 16, 2023222
Jan 19, 2023216
Sep 15, 2022142
Aug 18, 2022117
21 July 2022138
16 June 2022127
20 May 2022137
21 April 2022130
17 March 2022130
17 February 2022117
20 January 2022121
16 December 2021114
18 November 2021172
21 October 2021195
16 September 2021129
19 August 2021152
15 July 2021118
17 June 2021101
20 May 2021138
15 April 2021140
18 March 2021140
18 February 2021102
21 January 2021196
17 December 2020174
19 November 2020221
15 October 2020184
17 September 2020313
20 August 2020277
11 August 20208
31 July 20208
16 July 2020158
10 July 20208
23 June 202071
18 June 202010
10 June 20209
29 May 202015
15 May 202014
27 April 202010
23 March 20205
20 February 2020143
16 January 2020110
19 December 2019117
21 November 2019157
17 October 2019146
15 August 2019133
18 July 2019118
20 June 2019106
16 May 201990
18 April 2019113
March 21, 2019131
February 21, 2019170
January 17, 201961
December 20, 201865
November 15, 2018147
October 18, 2018270
September 20, 2018116
August 16, 2018111
July 19, 201875
June 21, 201860
June 21, 201832
May 17, 201856
May 17, 201822
April 19, 201877
April 19, 201875
March 15, 201872
February 15, 201859

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!