Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Express Entry Labour Market Stream

New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream (EELMS) is one of the streams of the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) operated by the province of New Brunswick. This stream is designed to target high-skilled foreign workers who can contribute to the New Brunswick economy.

Get Started

Note that the New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system, and will only accept EOIs from individuals who meet specific conditions, which are separate from the eligibility criteria for the stream. As of November 28th, 2018, the program is accepting EOIs from those who meet the following criteria:

  • Must have an active Express Entry profile
  • Must be currently living and working in New Brunswick
  • Must be working in a position at NOC Code 0, A, or B
  • Must have a valid language test scores in either English or French equal to Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 (CLB 7)
  • Must have an Educational Credentials Assessment (ECA) showing education equivalent to a Canadian High School diploma

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence. This stream is aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration system. In order to be eligible for the stream, a candidate must have an active profile in Express Entry under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program.

The province of New Brunswick regularly organizes events overseas for foreign nationals who wish to immigrate to Canada. Please refer to our schedule of upcoming New Brunswick information sessions and job fairs. Those who are successful through these information sessions will be eligible to immigrate to Canada through the New Brunswick PNP or the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileYes
Connection to ProvinceNo
Job OfferNo
Language ProficiencyCLB 7
Level of EducationHigh school
Work ExperienceNOC 0, A, or B
1 year
Investment RequirementNone

Express Entry Profile

New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream is aligned with the federal Express Entry system. In order to be considered, candidates must have an active Express Entry profile. Note that candidates must meet the eligibility criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program to be eligible for this stream.

 

Language Proficiency

All candidates must demonstrate language proficiency in English or French consistent with Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7.

 

Level of Education

Candidates must have at least the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma.

 

Work Experience

Candidates must have at least one year of full-time, continuous work experience in an occupation identified as National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B.

 

Age

Candidates must be between 22 and 55 years old on the day their application is received.

 

Selection Factors

Candidates must score at least 67 points on the stream’s selection factors.

 

Expression of Interest

Candidates must be eligible to submit an Expression of Interest to the stream. The requirements to submit an Expression of Interest are separate from the eligibility requirements of the stream and change frequently. As of October 1st, 2018, the program was temporarily closed to new EOIs. Those interested will have to wait for the program to reopen. Previously, the program has prioritized applicants with New Brunswick work experience or offers of employment, French-language proficiency, experience in an in-demand occupation, and/or having relatives living in New Brunswick.

 

Settlement Funds

Candidates must meet the settlement funds requirement as determined by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). This can be demonstrated through their own finances, or through maintaining a valid offer of employment.

Application Procedure

The New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Candidates who are eligible for the stream must first submit a profile to the federal Express Entry pool and then submit an EOI to the NBPNP by email. The NBPNP also sometimes pauses intake of new EOIs. Unlike most other provinces, New Brunswick does not publish when they will open to accept new EOIs.  The NBPNP will review the EOIs received, and invite some applicants to submit complete applications for provincial nomination.

Applicants will be chosen based on how highly they rank on the New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream Selection Factors. Applicants who are invited to do so must submit a complete application for provincial nomination within 60 days of receiving the invitation. This stream charges a $250 CAD application fee per applicant. Successful applicants will receive a nomination from New Brunswick, which they have 30 days to accept.

After accepting the provincial nomination, the applicant’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score will increase by 600 points, virtually guaranteeing they will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in the next Express Entry draw.

After receiving an ITA, the applicant must prepare and submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence within the designated timeframe. Applications for permanent residence submitted through Express Entry are generally processed within six months.

New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream Selection Factors

FactorMax Points
Language Proficiency28
Education25
Age12
Work Experience15
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10
Minimum Pass Score67

Age

AgePoints
Younger than 220
22-3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and older0
Maximum12

Language

Language ProficiencyPoints
First Official LanguageSpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB Level 9 or higher6666
CLB Level 85555
CLB Level 74444
Second Official Language
CLB Level 5 or higher in all four abilities4
Maximum28

Education

EducationPoints
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal25
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

1) NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
2) Licensed by a provincial regulatory body.

Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine or Pharmacy.
23
Two or more post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal
(at least one must be for a program of at least three years).
22
Post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal.21
Post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal.19
Post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal. 15
High school diploma, or equal. 5
Maximum25

Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
Your spouse or partner's language level

Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (IELTS Listening 4.0, Reading 4.5, Writing 3.5, Speaking 4.0)
5
Your past study in New Brunswick

You finished at least two academic years of full-time (15 hrs/week) study in a program at least two years long at a secondary or post-secondary school in New Brun, and stayed in good academic standing during that time.
5
Your spouse or partner's past study in New Brunswick

Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time (15 hrs/week) study in a program at least two years long at a secondary or post-secondary school in New Brunswick, and stayed in good academic standing during that time.
5
Your past work in New Brunswick

You did at least one year of full-time work in New Brunswick (NOC Skill Type 0, A or B) with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10
Your spouse or partner's past work in New Brunswick

Your spouse or common-law partner did at least one year of full-time work in New Brunswick on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
5
Arranged Employment in New Brunswick

You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment
5
Relatives in New Brunswick

You, or your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is living in New Brunswick AND 18 years or older AND a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, either a:

parent,
grandparent,
child,
grandchild,
child of a parent (sibling),
child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle),
or grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)
5
Maximum Points10

Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
6 or more years15
4-5 years13
2-3 years11
1 year9
Maximum15

Arranged Employment

IfAndPoints
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued)

and

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application to IRCC

and

You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under an international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement) or a federal-provincial agreement.Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued)

and

Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker
10
You currently do not have a work permit, or do not plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.

OR

You are currently working in Canada and adifferent employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job

OR

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker

and

The employer has a positive Labour Impact Assessment from ESDC
10
Maximum10

New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream Occupation List

In previous rounds, candidates were only eligible to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to this stream if they were currently working in New Brunswick, or if they have French as a first language and have experience in specific occupations. This is no longer a requirement of the program.

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!