Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Skilled Worker

With a high demand for skilled workers to fill shortages in northern Canada’s vast labour market, the Northwest Territories Skilled Worker stream grants provincial nomination to eligible NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B workers who express an intention to permanently resettle in the Northwest Territories.

Get Started

Candidates who meet the requirements for the NTNP Skilled Workers stream and who also qualify for one of the programs managed by Express Entry may be eligible for the NTNP Express Entry stream for accelerated processing.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceWork Experience (some exceptions)
Job OfferYes
Language ProficiencyCLB Level 6 for NOC 0 and A
CLB Level 5 for NOC B
Level of EducationEducation or certification specific to job offer
Work ExperienceNOC 0, A, or B
1 year
Investment RequirementNone
  Both the skilled worker and the Northwest Territories employer must meet specific criteria in order to be eligible to apply to this stream.  

Applicant Requirements

Connection to Northwest Territories

The majority of applications accepted to this stream are from temporary foreign workers in the Northwest Territories. Applicants working in the Northwest Territories must demonstrate that they have legal status to work in Canada. Under exceptional circumstances, the Northwest Territories might accept an application from a candidate living abroad.  

 

Job Offer

Candidates must have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Northwest Territories employer. The job offer must be at National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B.  

 

Language Proficiency

Candidates must submit language test results demonstrating language proficiency sufficient for the skill level of their job offer in either English or French. For positions classified as Skill Level 0 and A, candidates must demonstrate proficiency at Canadian language Benchmark (CLB) level 6 in all four language abilities. For positions classified as Skill Level B, must demonstrate proficiency at CLB level 5 in all four language abilities  

 

Level of Education

All candidates must have sufficient education or specialization to perform the job offer they have received.  

 

Work Experience

Candidates must have at least one year of full-time experience in the same occupation as the job offer they have received.  

 

Employer Requirements

Job Offer Requirements

The employer must offer the foreign national a full-time, permanent job with a comparable industry and occupation salary that does not conflict with any collective bargaining agreements.  

 

Business Requirements

Employers hoping to successfully nominate a skilled foreign worker must either be a registered and operational Northwest Territories business for at least one year, or a municipal, First Nations or territorial government of the Northwest Territories. Employers must have maintained good standing with the Northwest Territories’ Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commision as well as the territory’s Employment Standards office. These standings will be verified by the Department of Education, Culture and Employment.  

 

Recruitment Requirements

Employers will be required to submit a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or, if  nominating a candidate with an open work permit without submitting an LMIA, must prove they have advertised the open position both locally and nationally. They will also be required to provide a summary of all applicants and the reasons for refusing their application if an offer has been extended to the foreign national without an LMIA.

Application Procedure

The Northwest Territories Critical Impact Worker stream is open to new applications at any time. The employer holds the responsibility of submitting the paper-based application for NTNP. The typical processing time for applications is 10 weeks once it has been received by the NTNP. If the application is approved, both the employer and the foreign national will be required to sign a Memorandum of Understanding that details the terms and conditions of their nomination as well as the responsibilities of both parties.

After receiving a provincial nomination an applicant has six months to submit a federal application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants in this program must complete and submit a paper-based application for permanent residence and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!