Interested in having your parents or grandparents join you in Canada? If you’re not eligible to sponsor your parents or grandparents permanently, you should consider the new Super Visa which could be a great option for you and your family.

 

Get a free assessment now!

 

Family Class Immigration

 

Sponsoring a foreign relative to come to Canada has never been easier!

Citizenship and Immigration Canada knows that your family is important to you. This is why sponsoring a family member is the fasted category of Canadian Immigration.

 

The Details

 

You can sponsor a foreign relative if you are a Canadian Citizen or Canadian Permanent Resident. In some cases, your spouse can even qualify you for an open work permit but it depends on how you submit the application.
There are only three types of relatives that are eligible to be sponsored by a Canadian:

  1. Spouse or common-law partner and
  2. Dependent children under 18 years of age who are not married or in a common-law relationship
  3. Parents and grandparents

NOTE: Starting October 24, 2017, the maximum age limit of a dependent child will increase to under 22 (up to 21) years old.

The types of relatives you can sponsor for permanent residence are very specific and no other types of relatives will be considered.

 

Interested in having your parents or grandparents join you in Canada? If you’re not eligible to sponsor your parents or grandparents permanently, you should consider the new Super Visa which could be a great option for you and your family.

Want to take the guess work out of immigrating to Canada? Let us help you, keep it simple. Try our free online assessment system which will evaluate the information you provide and we will get back to you as soon as possible with your Canadian Immigration options!

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple