Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Home Support Worker Pilot

The Home Support Worker Pilot is one of two caregiver pilots launched in June, 2019.  This pathway is designed for foreign nationals with work experience in NOC 4412.

Free Assessment

This pilot is designed to bring Home Support Workers to Canada on temporary work permits, with the ability to apply for permanent residence after gaining enough work experience.                                                                                                                                                   

Important Information

The pilot opened to applications on June 18th, 2019, and will be accepting a maximum of 2,750 primary applicants per year plus their immediate family.

What does the Pilot offer?

The new programs amend two main issues with the previous caregiver pilot programs:

  1. Ability for caregivers to change jobs: Caregiver programs have been criticized in the past because they bind caregivers to single families, creating an environment conducive to workplace abuse. The new pilots will enable caregivers to more easily change employers.
  2. Accompanying family members: In past programs, spouses/partners and children could not necessarily accompany the caregiver to Canada. Under the new programs family members will be eligible to accompany caregivers and will be eligible to apply for open work permits and/or study permits.

Other options for caregivers

In addition to the Home Support Worker Pilot, the government introduced the Home Child Care Provider Pilot in June 2019. The two pilots are similar, with the Home Child Care Provider Pilot targeting those with experience in NOC 4411 rather than NOC 4412.

Eligibility Criteria

Interested applicants must meet the requirements listed below.

Job Offer

Eligible candidates will have a job offer in Canada at the time of application for a work permit.

Work Experience

With a work permit, caregivers will be able to gain the two years mandatory work experience in order to apply for permanent residence in Canada.

Language Requirements

Eligible candidates will meet Canadian Language Benchmark level 5.

Educational Requirements

Applicants must have one year of Canadian post-secondary education or foreign equivalent to be eligible.

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!