PROVINCIAL NOMINEENOVA SCOTIA NOMINEE PROGRAM – NOVA SCOTIA DEMAND: EXPRESS ENTRY

You may be eligible for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Demand: Express Entry category if you are a skilled worker in the federal Express Entry pool with a job offer in Nova Scotia or have eligible experience in an opportunity occupation in the province.

FREE ASSESSMENT

CANDIDATE ELIGIBILITY

Meeting the criteria listed below does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

There are two categories in this stream.

CATEGORY A

To be eligible under Category A, you must:

  • Be in the federal Express Entry pool
  • Provide language test results demonstrating language proficiency of at least CLB 7 in all language abilities
    • Test results can be no more than two years old
  • Have a valid job offer from a Nova Scotia employer
  • Have at least one year of skilled work experience related to the job
  • Have secondary education credentials
  • You score a minimum of 67 points on the stream’s six selection factors
  • Demonstrate that you meet minimum income requirements and/or settlement funds to support yourself and your family in Nova Scotia
    • Minimum income requirements are set by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

CATEGORY B

To be eligible under Category B, you must:

  • Be in the federal Express Entry pool
  • Provide language test results demonstrating language proficiency of at least CLB 7 in all language abilities
    • Test results can be no more than two years old
  • Have at least one year of skilled work experience in one of the province’s target occupations
  • Have secondary education credentials
  • You score a minimum of 67 points on the stream’s six selection factors
  • Demonstrate that you meet minimum income requirements and/or settlement funds to support yourself and your family in Nova Scotia
    • Minimum income requirements are set by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
OCCUPATION TITLENOCSKILL

Financial Auditors and Accountants

1111A

Other financial officers

1114A

Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations

1123 A

Administrative assistants

1241B

Accounting and related clerks

1311B

Civil Engineers

2131A

Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses

3012A

Licensed practical nurses

3233B

College and other vocational instructors

4021A

Paralegal and related occupations

4211B

Social and community service workers

4212 B
*List updated April 27, 2018

SELECTION FACTORS

You must have a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

You may receive points for your education based on your highest completed educational credential(s):

Level of Education

Points (25 max)

Doctoral (PhD) level

25

University-level credential at the Master's level OR an eligible entry-to-practice professional degree.

23

Two or more post-secondary degrees - at least one for a program of at least 3 years

22

Post-secondary degree - 3 years or longer

21

Post-secondary degree - 2 years

19

Post-secondary degree - 1 year

15

Secondary school

5

You will be awarded up to 28 points for your proficiency in English and/or French. You must demonstrate that you meet the minimum level of language proficiency by providing valid language test results. Test results must not be more than two years old at the time of application. You must meet the minimum level of CLB 7 in your first official language in all four language areas to be eligible.

First Official Language (CLB)

Points

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Writing

CLB level 9 or higher

6

6

6

6

CLB level 8

5

5

5

5

CLB level 7

4

4

4

4

Second Official Language

Points

At least CLB 5 in all of the four language abilities

4

CLB 4 or less in any of the four language abilities

0

Work experience in Canada or international must be at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) paid work within the last ten years in an occupation classified as National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B.

Work Experience

Points (15 max)

6 or more years

15

4-5 years

13

2-3 years

11

1 year

9

You will receive points for your age on the date that the NSNP receives your complete application and on the application for permanent residence.

Age

Points (12 max)

Under 18

Ineligible

18-35

12

36

11

37

10

38

9

39

8

40

7

41

6

42

5

43

4

44

3

45

2

46

1

47 and older

0

You will receive points if you have a valid job offer of permanent employment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job must:

  • have compensation in the form of salary and benefits that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates,
  • be in a position which has a shortage of qualified permanent residents or Canadian citizens to fill the position, and
  • not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements or be involved in any employment disputes.

If

And

Points (10 max)

The employer making the job offer has a valid Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) that approves the offer and names you and your position.

10

You currently work in Canada in a NOC 0, A, or B job on a work permit that was issued based on a LMIA


You are working for an employer listed on your work permit


and


You are authorized to work in Canada on the day you apply for a permanent resident visa, and when the visa is issued


and


Your current employer made you an offer to give you a full-time job for at least one year if you are accepted as a permanent resident.

10

You have a valid work permit for a NOC 0, A, or B job that is exempt from needing an LMIA

You are currently working for the employer specified on the work permit


and


You have one year of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work) for that employer


and


You have a valid job offer from that employer for at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued.

10

You will receive points if you can show that you or your spouse/common-law partner have experience and abilities that will help you adapt to living in Nova Scotia.

Even if you qualify for points under several criteria, you can only receive a maximum of ten points for adaptability. You cannot claim points for a spouse who is a permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen.

Adaptability

Points (10 max)

Arranged Employment in Canada


You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment

5

Your previous study in Nova Scotia


You finished at least two academic years of full-time (15 hrs/week) study in a program at least two years long at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia, and stayed in good academic standing during that time.

5

Your accompanying spouse or partner's previous study in Nova Scotia


Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time (15 hrs/week) study in a program at least two years long at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia, and stayed in good academic standing during that time.

5

Your past work in Nova Scotia


You did at least one year of authorized, full-time work in Nova Scotia (NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B).

10

Your accompanying spouse or partner's full-time work in Nova Scotia


Your spouse or common-law partner did at least one year of authorized, full-time work in Nova Scotia.

5

Relatives in Nova Scotia


You, or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is living in Canada AND 18 years or older AND a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

5

Your accompanying spouse or partner's language proficiency


Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities. To receive points, you must submit a copy of language test results from a designated testing agency.

5

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple

?> });