PROVINCIAL NOMINEENOVA SCOTIA NOMINEE PROGRAM – NOVA SCOTIA EXPERIENCE: EXPRESS ENTRY

You may be eligible for Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry if you are a skilled worker with at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation and wish to settle permanently in the province.

FREE ASSESSMENT

CANDIDATE ELIGIBILITY

Meeting the criteria listed below does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

 

As a candidate, you must:

  • Be in the Express Entry pool
  • Provide language test results demonstrating that you meet minimum language proficiency for your occupation’s Skill Type or Level:
    • NOC Type 0 or Level A: CLB 7
    • NOC Level B: CLB 5
    • Test results can be no more than two years old
  • Have at least one year of continuous, full-time (or equivalent part-time) paid work experience in Nova Scotia in a single occupation classified as National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B in the three years before you apply.
    • You must provide proof that you gained your experience in Nova Scotia with the proper authorization.
  • Have secondary or post-secondary education credentials
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • Demonstrate that you intend to live in Nova Scotia permanently.

INELIGIBLE CANDIDATES

Individuals in the following circumstances are not eligible for the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry category:

  • Intending to work in an occupation that is a NOC level C or D
  • A grand-parent, parent, spouse, or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant
  • Not legally in your current country of residence
  • In Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada
  • An individual who does not have status; you are not eligible to apply until your status has been restored
  • An international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution
  • An international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obliged to return to their country of origin
  • On a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D
  • The spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his/her last academic year of studies
  • An individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent
  • In a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation
  • An individual whose 12 months full time skilled work experience in the three years before you application is not based in Nova Scotia
  • An individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program
  • Intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia
  • A passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business)

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple

?> });