Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

The Manitoba Work Experience Pathways is one of several immigration streams of the Skilled Workers in Manitoba Category contained within the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) operated by the province of Manitoba. The Manitoba Work Experience Pathway targets foreign nationals with skilled work experience who are residing in Manitoba at the time of application.

Note: This stream is not presently open. It is scheduled to begin accepting applications in 2019.

Get Started

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the Manitoba Work Experience Pathway will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence. This stream uses the MPNP Ranking System to rank interested candidates against one another. Only those candidates who have the most competitive profiles will be invited to submit an official application to the program.

Important Updates

Throughout 2018 and 2019 the province of Manitoba is implementing extensive changes to their PNP. All details and a schedule of changes are included in the MPNP Renewal section of our website. All streams will be experiencing changes, with some streams closing and new streams opening.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceWork Experience
Job OfferYes
Language ProficiencyCLB 7 for Regulated Occupations
CLB 6 for Compulsory Trades
CLB 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B
CLB 4 for NOC C or D
Level of EducationNo minimum
Work Experience6 months or 1 year (see below)
Skill Level - NOC 0, A, B, C, or D
Investment RequirementNone

Connection to Manitoba

In order to be eligible for the Manitoba Work Experience Pathway, a candidate must already be in Manitoba working for an employer on a valid work permit. The amount of Manitoba work experience needed for eligibility varies:

  • International graduates from Canadian post-secondary institutions outside of Manitoba who are working in an MPNP In-Demand Occupation:
    • Manitoba Work Experience Required: 12 months
  • TFWs and international graduates from post-secondary institutions in Manitoba who are working in an occupation not on the MPNP In-Demand Occupation List:
    • Manitoba Work Experience Required: 12 months

Please note that international graduates from Canadian post-secondary institutions located outside of Manitoba who hold a post-graduation work permit and are working in an occupation not on the MPNP In-Demand Occupation List are not eligible for this stream.

Please note that while full details about this program have not been finalized, other streams of MPNP indicate that the province does not count work experience gained while engaged in full-time study will not count towards the requirements for this stream.  

 

Job Offer

Additionally, to be eligible, all candidates must have a job offer from their employer for a full-time, permanent position to continue working.  

 

Language Proficiency

The level of language proficiency required depends on a person’s occupation:

Language tests must have been taken within the two years prior to applying to the program. Regulated occupations and compulsory trades are indicated on the MPNP In-Demand Occupations List.  

 

Level of Education

There is no minimum education requirement for this stream. However, candidates who can demonstrate completion of post-secondary education will be able to claim points through the MPNP Ranking System. As only those candidates with the highest ranking will be invited to apply to the program, candidates with post-secondary training will have an advantage over others in the pool.  

 

Settlement Plan

All candidates for MPNP streams must submit a settlement plan outlining their plan for integrating into life in Manitoba.  

 

Settlement Funds

All candidates for MPNP streams should be prepared to demonstrate they meet certain provincial settlement funds requirements. Manitoba requires candidates to show they have access to a minimum of $10,000 CAD plus an additional $2,000 CAD per spouse and accompanying dependant. This is the provincial requirement; when submitting a federal immigration application these requirements may vary.

Application Procedure

Please note that this stream is not presently open and accepting applications. The below application procedure is scheduled to come into effect in 2019. MPNP will be revising the Expression of Interest (EOI) system prior to the launch of this stream.

The Manitoba Work Experience Pathway will operate on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Candidates who meet the minimum stream requirements can register a profile using the MPNP Online portal. Once the profile has been submitted, candidates will be assigned a score and ranked against one another using the MPNP Ranking System (this ranking system may change prior to the opening of this stream). The highest ranking candidates will be issued a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) during one of the MPNP Draws.

After receiving an LAA, the candidate has 60 days to submit a complete application to MPNP. The application can be submitted online via the applicant’s MPNP Online account. If the application is approved, the applicant will be issued a provincial nomination for permanent residence from Manitoba. They will be mailed a nomination package indicating how to prepare and submit a federal application for permanent residence.

Provincial nominees have six months from the date of their nomination to submit an official application for permanent residence. They must prepare a paper-based application and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

MPNP Ranking System

The following system is used to assign all MPNP candidates a score after the submission of their Expression of Interest (EOI). Those candidates with the highest scores will be invited to apply to the program in one of the MPNP Draws – Issuance of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA). Please note that this ranking system is subject to change prior to the scheduled launch of this stream in 2019.

Overview of Factors

FactorMaximum Points
Language Proficiency125
Age75
Work Experience175
Education125
Adaptability500
Risk Assessment-200
Total1000

Language

Language ProficiencyRanking Points
First Official Language
CLB 8 or higher25 per band
CLB 722 per band
CLB 620 per band
CLB 517 per band
CLB 412 per band
CLB 3 or lower0
Second Official Language
CLB 5 or higher (overall)25
Maximum Points125

Age

AgeRanking Points
1820
1930
2040
21 to 4575
4640
4730
4820
4910
50 or older0
Maximum Points75

Work Experience

Work ExperienceRanking Points
less than one year0
one year40
two years50
three years60
four years or more75
Fully recognized by provincial licensing body100
Maximum Points175

Education

EducationRanking Points
Master’s degree or Doctorate125
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each115
One post-secondary program of three years or more110
One post-secondary program of two years100
One-year post-secondary program70
Trade Certificate70
No formal post-secondary education0
Maximum Points 125

Adaptability

AdaptabilityRanking Points
Connection to Manitoba
Close relative in Manitoba200
Previous authorized work experience in Manitoba (six months or more)100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (two years or more)100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (one year)50
Close friend or distant relative in Manitoba50
Manitoba Demand
Ongoing employment in Manitoba for six months or more with long-term job offer from the same employer500
Invitation to Apply under a Strategic Initiative500
Regional Development
Immigration destination in Manitoba outside of Winnipeg50
Maximum Points500

Risk Factor

Risk FactorRanking Points
Close relative in another province and no close relative in Manitoba0
Work experience in another province-100
Studies in another province-100
Previous immigration application to another province0
Maximum Points-200

MPNP Recent Draws - Issuance of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA)

Below is the history of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) issued for all MPNP streams for Skilled Workers in Manitoba.

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs Issued
5 July 201956585
7 June 2019542121
23 May 2019548119
9 May 2019569101
25 April 2019510208
28 March 2019433262
1 March 2019566126
15 February 2019574120
31 January 2019575124
17 January 2019650200
20 December 2018502106
5 December 2018375213
8 November 2018602300
12 October 2018500318
28 September 2018679201
14 September 2018721200
17 August 2018500410
6 July 2018564104
21 June 2018522213
31 May 2018485187
11 May 2018500267
13 April 2018534316
13 March 2018545184
26 February 2018489283
31 January 2018524191
11 January 2018520119
29 December 2017545133
13 December 2017375209
23 November 2017567250
31 October 2017577351
26 September 2017602300
15 August 2017585401
11 July 2017612458
16 June 2017705180
30 May 2017735258
30 March 2017657201
16 March 2017684250
27 February 2017719200
27 January 2017734150
30 December 2016702181
29 November 2016713150
28 October 2016654150
29 September 2016435258
24 August 2016592176
29 July 2016593155
29 June 2016593173
8 June 2016665200
16 May 2016722150
6 April 2016467299
9 March 2016657175
10 February 2016673175
13 January 2016692150
17 December 2015694126
27 November 2015698125
3 November 2015499100
13 October 2015506100
25 September 2015545100
9 September 2015550125
13 August 2015575174
17 July 2015670111
25 June 2015673100
5 June 2015675126
20 May 201570075

MPNP In-Demand Occupations List

Below are the occupations identified as in-demand by the province of Manitoba. This list is subject to change. Please note that French-speakers are exempt from having experience in an in-demand occupation to be eligible for MPNP.

NOC CodeOccupation TitleSkill LevelMinimum CLB Required for Language
0111Financial managers *07
0112Human resources managers05
0114Other administrative services managers05
0121Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers05
0122Banking, credit and other investment managers05
0124Advertising, marketing and public relations managers05
1111Financial auditors and accountants *A7
1112Financial and investment analystsA5
1114Other financial officersA5
1121Human resources professionalsA5
1122Professional occupations in business management consultingA5
1123Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relationsA5
1212Supervisors, finance and insurance office workersB5
1215Supervisors, supply chain, tracking and scheduling co-ordination occupationsB5
1221Administrative officersB5
1223Human resources and recruitment officersB5
1224Property administratorsB5
1241Administrative assistantsB5
1242Legal administrative assistantsB5
1251Court reporters, medical transcriptionists and related occupationsB5
1311Accounting technicians and bookkeepersB5
0211Engineering managers05
0212Architecture and science managers05
0213Computer and information systems managers05
2121Biologists and related scientistsA5
2123Agricultural representatives, consultants and specialists *A7
2131Civil engineers *A7
2132Mechanical engineers *A7
2133Electrical and electronics engineers *A7
2141Industrial and manufacturing engineers *A7
2147Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers) *A7
2151Architects *A7
2154Land surveyors *A7
2161Mathematicians, statisticians and actuariesA5
2171Information systems analysts and consultantsA5
2172Database analysts and data administratorsA5
2173Software engineers and designers *A7
2174Computer programmers and interactive media developersA5
2175Web designers and developersA5
2211Chemical technologists and techniciansB5
2212Geological and mineral technologists and technicians *B7
2221Biological technologists and technicians *B7
2222Agricultural and fish products inspectorsB5
2231Civil engineering technologists and technicians *B7
2232Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians *B7
2233Industrial engineering and manufacturing technologists and technicians *B7
2234Construction estimatorsB5
2241Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians *B7
2242Electronic service technicians (household and business equipment) *B7
2244Aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectors *B7
2253Drafting technologists and technicians *B7
2271Air pilots, flight engineers and flying instructorsB5
2281Computer network technicians *B7
2282User support techniciansB5
0311Managers in Health CareA7
3131Pharmacists *A7
3132Dietitians and nutritionists *A7
3141Audiologists and speech-language pathologists *A7
3142Physiotherapists *A7
3143Occupational therapists *A7
3211Medical laboratory technologists *B7
3212Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistantsB5
3213Animal health technologists and veterinary techniciansB5
3214Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists *B7
3215Medical radiation technologists *B5
3219Other medical technologists and technicians (except dental health)B5
3222Dental hygienists and dental therapists *B7
3236Massage therapistsB5
0423Managers in social, community and correctional services05
4112Lawyers and Quebec notaries *A7
4151Psychologists *A7
4152Social workers *A7
4153Family, marriage and other related counsellorsA5
4161Natural and applied science policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4163Business development officers and marketing researchers and consultantsA5
4164Social policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4165Health policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4166Education policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4167Recreation, sports and fitness policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4168Program officers unique to governmentA5
4211Paralegal and related occupationsB5
4212Social and community service workersB5
4214Early childhood educators and assistants *B7
4215Instructors of persons with disabilitiesB5
0513Recreation, sports and fitness program and service directors05
5131Producers, directors, choreographers and related occupationsA5
5225Audio and video recording techniciansB5
5241Graphic designers and illustratorsB5
5242Interior designers and interior decoratorsB5
5243Theatre, fashion, exhibit and other creative designersB5
5254Program leaders and instructors in recreation, sport and fitnessB5
0601Corporate sales managers05
0621Retail and wholesale trade managers05
0651Managers in customer and personal services, n.e.c.05
6221Technical sales specialists – wholesale tradeB5
6222Retail and wholesale buyersB5
6232Real estate agents and salespersonsB5
6235Financial sales representativesB5
6311Food service supervisorsB5
6322CooksB5
6332BakersB5
0711Construction managers05
0712Home building and renovation managers05
0714Facility operation and maintenance managers05
0731Managers in transportation05
7231Machinists and machining and tooling inspectorsB5
7232Tool and die makersB5
7233Sheet metal workersB5
7237Welders and related machine operatorsB5
7241Electricians (except industrial and power system) **B6
7242Industrial electricians **B6
7244Electrical power line and cable workersB5
7245Telecommunications line and cable workers *B7
7246Telecommunications installation and repair workers *B7
7251PlumbersB5
7271CarpentersB5
7282Concrete finishersB5
7284Plasterers, drywall installers and finishers and lathersB5
7294Painters and decorators (except interior decorators)B5
7295Floor covering installersB5
7311Construction millwrights and industrial mechanicsB5
7312Heavy-duty equipment mechanicsB5
7313Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics **B6
7315Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectorsB5
7316Machine fittersB5
7321Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairersB5
7322Motor vehicle body repairersB5
7361Railway and yard locomotive engineersB5
7362Railway conductors and brakemen/womenB5
7371Crane operators **B6
0821Managers in agriculture05
0911Manufacturing managers05
0912Utilities managers05
9241Power engineers and power systems operatorsB5
* Regulated Occupation
** Compulsory Trades

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!