Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream

The Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream is one of several immigration streams of the Skilled Workers in Manitoba Category contained within the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) operated by the province of Manitoba. The Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream targets foreign nationals with skilled work experience who are residing in Manitoba at the time of application.

Get Started

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence. This stream uses the MPNP Ranking System to rank interested candidates against one another. Only those candidates who have the most competitive profiles will be invited to submit an official application to the program.

Important Updates

Throughout 2018 and 2019 the province of Manitoba is implementing extensive changes to their PNP. All details and a schedule of changes are included in the MPNP Renewal section of our website. All streams will be experiencing changes, with some streams closing and new streams opening.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceWork Experience
Job OfferYes
Language ProficiencyNone for NOC 0, A, or B
CLB 4 for NOC C or D
Level of EducationNo minimum
Work Experience6 months or 1 year (see below)
Skill Level - NOC 0, A, B, C, or D
Investment RequirementNone

Connection to Manitoba

In order to be eligible for the Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream, a candidate must already be in Manitoba working for an employer on a valid work permit. The candidate must have been working for the employer for at least the 6 months prior to application. If the candidate has recently graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and wants to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers they must have been working for their Manitoba employer for at least 12 months.

Please note that work experience gained while engaged in full-time study will not count towards the requirements for this stream.  

 

Job Offer

Additionally, the candidate must have a job offer from their current Manitoba employer for a full-time, permanent position to continue working with them.  

 

Language Proficiency

If a candidate’s employment offer is for a position at National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B, then there is no minimum language proficiency requirement. If a candidate’s employment offer is for a position at NOC Skill Level C or D, then the candidate must have valid language test scores showing proficiency equivalent to the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4 or higher.  

 

Level of Education

There is no minimum education requirement for this stream. However, candidates who can demonstrate completion of post-secondary education will be able to claim points through the MPNP Ranking System. As only those candidates with the highest ranking will be invited to apply to the program, candidates with post-secondary training will have an advantage over others in the pool.  

 

Settlement Plan

All candidates for MPNP streams must submit a settlement plan outlining their plan for integrating into life in Manitoba.  

 

Settlement Funds

All candidates for MPNP streams should be prepared to demonstrate they meet certain provincial settlement funds requirements. Manitoba requires candidates to show they have access to a minimum of $10,000 CAD plus an additional $2,000 CAD per spouse and accompanying dependant. This is the provincial requirement; when submitting a federal immigration application these requirements may vary.

Application Procedure

The Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Candidates who meet the minimum stream requirements can register a profile using the MPNP Online portal. Once the profile has been submitted, candidates will be assigned a score and ranked against one another using the MPNP Ranking System. The highest ranking candidates will be issued a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) during one of the MPNP Draws.

After receiving an LAA, the candidate has 60 days to submit a complete application to MPNP. The application can be submitted online via the applicant’s MPNP Online account. If the application is approved, the applicant will be issued a provincial nomination for permanent residence from Manitoba. They will be mailed a nomination package indicating how to prepare and submit a federal application for permanent residence.

Provincial nominees have six months from the date of their nomination to submit an official application for permanent residence. They must prepare a paper-based application and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

MPNP Ranking System

The following system is used to assign all MPNP candidates a score after the submission of their Expression of Interest (EOI). Those candidates with the highest scores will be invited to apply to the program in one of the MPNP Draws – Issuance of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA).

Overview of Factors

FactorMaximum Points
Language Proficiency125
Age75
Work Experience175
Education125
Adaptability500
Risk Assessment-200
Total1000

Language

Language ProficiencyRanking Points
First Official Language
CLB 8 or higher25 per band
CLB 722 per band
CLB 620 per band
CLB 517 per band
CLB 412 per band
CLB 3 or lower0
Second Official Language
CLB 5 or higher (overall)25
Maximum Points125

Age

AgeRanking Points
1820
1930
2040
21 to 4575
4640
4730
4820
4910
50 or older0
Maximum Points75

Work Experience

Work ExperienceRanking Points
less than one year0
one year40
two years50
three years60
four years or more75
Fully recognized by provincial licensing body100
Maximum Points175

Education

EducationRanking Points
Master’s degree or Doctorate125
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each115
One post-secondary program of three years or more110
One post-secondary program of two years100
One-year post-secondary program70
Trade Certificate70
No formal post-secondary education0
Maximum Points 125

Adaptability

AdaptabilityRanking Points
Connection to Manitoba
Close relative in Manitoba200
Previous authorized work experience in Manitoba (six months or more)100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (two years or more)100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (one year)50
Close friend or distant relative in Manitoba50
Manitoba Demand
Ongoing employment in Manitoba for six months or more with long-term job offer from the same employer500
Invitation to Apply under a Strategic Initiative500
Regional Development
Immigration destination in Manitoba outside of Winnipeg50
Maximum Points500

Risk Factor

Risk FactorRanking Points
Close relative in another province and no close relative in Manitoba0
Work experience in another province-100
Studies in another province-100
Previous immigration application to another province0
Maximum Points-200

MPNP Recent Draws - Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Below is the history of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) issued for all MPNP streams for Skilled Workers in Manitoba.

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs Issued
12 September 2019545254
15 August 2019542241
19 July 2019539110
5 July 201956585
7 June 2019542121
23 May 2019548119
9 May 2019569101
25 April 2019510208
28 March 2019433262
1 March 2019566126
15 February 2019574120
31 January 2019575124
17 January 2019650200
20 December 2018502106
5 December 2018375213
8 November 2018602300
12 October 2018500318
28 September 2018679201
14 September 2018721200
17 August 2018500410
6 July 2018564104
21 June 2018522213
31 May 2018485187
11 May 2018500267
13 April 2018534316
13 March 2018545184
26 February 2018489283
31 January 2018524191
11 January 2018520119
29 December 2017545133
13 December 2017375209
23 November 2017567250
31 October 2017577351
26 September 2017602300
15 August 2017585401
11 July 2017612458
16 June 2017705180
30 May 2017735258
30 March 2017657201
16 March 2017684250
27 February 2017719200
27 January 2017734150
30 December 2016702181
29 November 2016713150
28 October 2016654150
29 September 2016435258
24 August 2016592176
29 July 2016593155
29 June 2016593173
8 June 2016665200
16 May 2016722150
6 April 2016467299
9 March 2016657175
10 February 2016673175
13 January 2016692150
17 December 2015694126
27 November 2015698125
3 November 2015499100
13 October 2015506100
25 September 2015545100
9 September 2015550125
13 August 2015575174
17 July 2015670111
25 June 2015673100
5 June 2015675126
20 May 201570075

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!