PROVINCIAL NOMINEE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM – SKILLED WORKERS STREAM – SKILLED WORKERS IN MANITOBA CATEGORY

You may be eligible for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Skilled Workers in Manitoba if you are a skilled worker with Ongoing Manitoba employment. Ongoing Manitoba employment means that a Manitoba company has offered you a long-term, full-time job after you have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.

FREE ASSESSMENT

MANITOBA RENEWAL

Manitoba recently announced that they will be renewing the MPNP over the course of 2018. The Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream eligibility criteria will be changed.

 

There will be two new pathways to permanent residence under this stream: Manitoba Experience Pathway, and Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway.

 

These changes are expected to be implemented by November 2018

 

Learn more.

CANDIDATE ELIGIBILITY

Meeting the criteria listed below does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKERS

As a candidate, you must:

  • Provide proof of a valid work permit.
  • Provide written confirmation from your Manitoba employer that you’ve been working full-time for at least six months.
  • Have an offer of long-term employment from the same employer for whom you have been working full-time for at least six months.
    • You must have all qualifications and the English or French language proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment must be stronger than the ties you may have to another province
  • Demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work, and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT WORKER GRADUATES

As a candidate, you must:

  • Have successfully completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba, and
    • Your academic/vocational program must have been full-time and at least one academic year in duration
  • Provide proof of a valid post-graduate work permit
  • Provide written confirmation from your Manitoba employer that you’ve been continuously working full-time for at least six months
  • Have an offer of long-term employment from the same employer for whom you have been working full-time for at least six months
  • Demonstrate that your connection to Manitoba through employment is stronger than ties you may have to another province
  • Demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident
  • International Students from other provinces:
    • If you have graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and want to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers under this category because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that to be eligible you must first have been working for that Manitoba employer for at least one year.

INELIGIBLE CANDIDATES

Individuals in the following circumstances are not eligible under the MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba category:

  • Individuals exempt from requiring a work permit to work in Manitoba
  • Individuals whose six months of required work experience included:
    • Self-employment
    • Unauthorized work
    • Periods of employment during which you were engaged in full-time study (such as a work-study program)
    • Business ownership
    • Individuals providing services as independent contractors to the business supporting their application
  • Refugee claimants, or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada
  • Temporary foreign workers currently working and residing in a province other than Manitoba
  • Spouses of Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Individuals who have been refused by the MPNP within the last six months and who are not able to address the reason(s) for refusal
  • Individuals who have an active immigration application with any other provincial immigration program in Canada

EMPLOYER ELIGIBILITY

As a Manitoba employer, you must:

  • Be incorporated or registered in Canada and operating in Manitoba
  • Provide a job offer for full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba
  • Provide an offer of employment letter to the candidate that:
    • Is signed
    • Is on company letterhead
    • Specifies salary/wage and any other details of the position

The Canadim Law Firm – Let us help you keep it simple

?> });