Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

Human Capital Pathway

The Manitoba Human Capital Pathway is one of several immigration streams of the Skilled Workers Overseas Category contained within the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) operated by the province of Manitoba. The Manitoba Human Capital Pathway targets foreign nationals with skills and training in one of Manitoba’s In-Demand Occupations who have the potential to make long term contributions to Manitoba’s labour force.

Note: This stream is not presently open. It is scheduled to begin accepting applications in 2019.

Get Started

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the Manitoba Human Capital Pathway will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence. This stream uses the MPNP Ranking System to rank interested candidates against one another. Only those candidates who have the most competitive profiles will be invited to submit an official application to the program.

Important Updates

Throughout 2018 and 2019 the province of Manitoba is implementing extensive changes to their PNP. All details and a schedule of changes are included in the MPNP Renewal section of our website. All streams will be experiencing changes, with some streams closing and new streams opening.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceRelative, or;
Work or Education, or;
Attending a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
Job OfferNo
Language ProficiencyCLB 7 for Regulated Occupations
CLB 6 for Compulsory Trades
CLB 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B
Level of EducationOne-year post-secondary program
Work Experience6 months, In-Demand Occupation
Investment RequirementNone

Connection to Manitoba

In order to be eligible for the Manitoba Human Capital Pathway, a candidate must demonstrate their ability and intention to become economically established and reside in Manitoba. This connection can be demonstrated in one of the following ways:

  • Previous education in Manitoba;
  • Previous work experience in Manitoba;
  • A close relative or friend living in Manitoba willing to act as a Manitoba supporter, or;
  • The candidate is invited to apply through an MPNP Strategic Recruitment Initiative (announced on the MPNP website).

  Language Proficiency The level of language proficiency required depends on the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Code of the candidate’s claimed work experience:

  • Regulated Occupations – Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in either English or French
  • Compulsory Trade Occupations – CLB 6 in English or French
  • All other occupations at NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B – CLB 5

Language tests must have been taken within the two years prior to applying to the program. Regulated occupations and compulsory trades are indicated on the MPNP In-Demand Occupations List.  

 

Level of Education

Candidates for this stream must have completed a minimum of a one-year post-secondary program. However, candidates who can demonstrate completion of post-secondary education above the minimum requirement will be able to claim more points through the MPNP Ranking System. As only those candidates with the highest ranking will be invited to apply to the program, candidates with post-secondary training will have an advantage over others in the pool.  

 

Work Experience

Candidates who wish to apply through this stream must have a minimum of 6 months of full-time work experience in one of the Manitoba In-Demand Occupations. Again, additional points will be awarded to candidates who can demonstrate more work experience. Candidates applying through this stream will be asked to submit a career plan indicating their employment intentions in Manitoba.  

 

Points Assessment Grid

In order to qualify for the Manitoba Human Capital Pathway, a candidate must show that they have at least 60 out of 100 points on the Manitoba Points Assessment Grid. Simply meeting the minimum does not guarantee success, as all candidates are ranked against one another using the MPNP Ranking System.  

 

Settlement Plan

All candidates for MPNP streams must submit a settlement plan outlining their plan for integrating into life in Manitoba.  

 

Settlement Funds

Candidates for this stream must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements as outlined by Canada’s federal immigration authorities.

Application Procedure

The Manitoba Human Capital Pathway operates on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. Candidates who meet the minimum stream requirements can register a profile using the MPNP Online portal. Once the profile has been submitted, candidates will be assigned a score and ranked against one another using the MPNP Ranking System. The highest ranking candidates will be issued a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) during one of the MPNP Draws.

After receiving an LAA, an candidate has 60 days to submit a complete application to MPNP. The application can be submitted online via the applicant’s MPNP Online account. If the application is approved, the applicant will be issued a provincial nomination for permanent residence from Manitoba. They will be mailed a nomination package indicating how to prepare and submit a federal application for permanent residence.

Provincial nominees have six months from the date of their nomination to submit an official application for permanent residence. They must prepare a paper-based application and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

MPNP Points Assessment Grid

In order to be eligible to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Manitoba Human Capital Pathway, a candidate must score at least 60 points on the MPNP Points Assessment Grid.

Overview of Factors

FactorMaximum Points
Language Proficiency25
Age10
Work Experience15
Education25
Adaptability25
Minimum Pass Score60

Factor 1 - Language

Language ProficiencyRanking Points
First Official Language
CLB 8 or higher20
CLB 718
CLB 616
CLB 514
CLB 412
CLB 3 or lower0
Second Official Language
CLB 5 or higher (overall)5
Maximum Points25

Factor 2 - Age

AgeRanking Points
184
196
208
21 to 4510
468
476
484
492
50 or older0
Maximum Points10

Factor 3 - Work

Years of work experienceRanking Points
less than one year0
one year8
two years10
three years12
four years or more15
Maximum Points15

Factor 4 - Education

Highest level of completed educationRanking Points
Master’s degree or Doctorate25
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each23
One post-secondary program of two years or more20
One-year post-secondary program14
Trade Certificate14
No formal post-secondary education0
Maximum Points 25

Factor 5 - Connection

Connection to ManitobaRanking Points
Close relative in Manitoba20
Invitation to Apply received from MPNP as part of recruitment mission or exploratory visit20
Previous work experience in Manitoba (at least 6 months)12
Completed post-secondary program of two years or more in Manitoba12
Completed post-secondary program of at least one year in Manitoba10
Friend or distant relative living in Manitoba10
Regional Immigration*5
Maximum Points25
*Regional Immigration points are awarded if a candidate's connection to Manitoba is for a region outside of the city of Winnipeg. Please note that these points are supplemental only and must be awarded in conjunction with another connection to the province.

MPNP In-Demand Occupations List

Manitoba prefers candidates who have work experience in one of the province’s in-demand occupations listed below. This is not a mandatory requirement, please refer the recent MPNP Draws to see the ways in which those with in-demand experience are selected. Please note that French-speakers are exempt from having experience in an in-demand occupation to be eligible for MPNP.

NOC CodeOccupation TitleSkill LevelMinimum CLB Required for Language
0111Financial managers *07
0112Human resources managers05
0114Other administrative services managers05
0121Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers05
0122Banking, credit and other investment managers05
0124Advertising, marketing and public relations managers05
1111Financial auditors and accountants *A7
1112Financial and investment analystsA5
1114Other financial officersA5
1121Human resources professionalsA5
1122Professional occupations in business management consultingA5
1123Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relationsA5
1212Supervisors, finance and insurance office workersB5
1215Supervisors, supply chain, tracking and scheduling co-ordination occupationsB5
1221Administrative officersB5
1223Human resources and recruitment officersB5
1224Property administratorsB5
1241Administrative assistantsB5
1242Legal administrative assistantsB5
1251Court reporters, medical transcriptionists and related occupationsB5
1311Accounting technicians and bookkeepersB5
0211Engineering managers05
0212Architecture and science managers05
0213Computer and information systems managers05
2121Biologists and related scientistsA5
2123Agricultural representatives, consultants and specialists *A7
2131Civil engineers *A7
2132Mechanical engineers *A7
2133Electrical and electronics engineers *A7
2141Industrial and manufacturing engineers *A7
2147Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers) *A7
2151Architects *A7
2154Land surveyors *A7
2161Mathematicians, statisticians and actuariesA5
2171Information systems analysts and consultantsA5
2172Database analysts and data administratorsA5
2173Software engineers and designers *A7
2174Computer programmers and interactive media developersA5
2175Web designers and developersA5
2211Chemical technologists and techniciansB5
2212Geological and mineral technologists and technicians *B7
2221Biological technologists and technicians *B7
2222Agricultural and fish products inspectorsB5
2231Civil engineering technologists and technicians *B7
2232Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians *B7
2233Industrial engineering and manufacturing technologists and technicians *B7
2234Construction estimatorsB5
2241Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians *B7
2242Electronic service technicians (household and business equipment) *B7
2244Aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectors *B7
2253Drafting technologists and technicians *B7
2271Air pilots, flight engineers and flying instructorsB5
2281Computer network technicians *B7
2282User support techniciansB5
0311Managers in Health CareA7
3131Pharmacists *A7
3132Dietitians and nutritionists *A7
3141Audiologists and speech-language pathologists *A7
3142Physiotherapists *A7
3143Occupational therapists *A7
3211Medical laboratory technologists *B7
3212Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistantsB5
3213Animal health technologists and veterinary techniciansB5
3214Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists *B7
3215Medical radiation technologists *B5
3219Other medical technologists and technicians (except dental health)B5
3222Dental hygienists and dental therapists *B7
3236Massage therapistsB5
0423Managers in social, community and correctional services05
4112Lawyers and Quebec notaries *A7
4151Psychologists *A7
4152Social workers *A7
4153Family, marriage and other related counsellorsA5
4161Natural and applied science policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4163Business development officers and marketing researchers and consultantsA5
4164Social policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4165Health policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4166Education policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4167Recreation, sports and fitness policy researchers, consultants and program officersA5
4168Program officers unique to governmentA5
4211Paralegal and related occupationsB5
4212Social and community service workersB5
4214Early childhood educators and assistants *B7
4215Instructors of persons with disabilitiesB5
0513Recreation, sports and fitness program and service directors05
5131Producers, directors, choreographers and related occupationsA5
5225Audio and video recording techniciansB5
5241Graphic designers and illustratorsB5
5242Interior designers and interior decoratorsB5
5243Theatre, fashion, exhibit and other creative designersB5
5254Program leaders and instructors in recreation, sport and fitnessB5
0601Corporate sales managers05
0621Retail and wholesale trade managers05
0651Managers in customer and personal services, n.e.c.05
6221Technical sales specialists – wholesale tradeB5
6222Retail and wholesale buyersB5
6232Real estate agents and salespersonsB5
6235Financial sales representativesB5
6311Food service supervisorsB5
6322CooksB5
6332BakersB5
0711Construction managers05
0712Home building and renovation managers05
0714Facility operation and maintenance managers05
0731Managers in transportation05
7231Machinists and machining and tooling inspectorsB5
7232Tool and die makersB5
7233Sheet metal workersB5
7237Welders and related machine operatorsB5
7241Electricians (except industrial and power system) **B6
7242Industrial electricians **B6
7244Electrical power line and cable workersB5
7245Telecommunications line and cable workers *B7
7246Telecommunications installation and repair workers *B7
7251PlumbersB5
7271CarpentersB5
7282Concrete finishersB5
7284Plasterers, drywall installers and finishers and lathersB5
7294Painters and decorators (except interior decorators)B5
7295Floor covering installersB5
7311Construction millwrights and industrial mechanicsB5
7312Heavy-duty equipment mechanicsB5
7313Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics **B6
7315Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectorsB5
7316Machine fittersB5
7321Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairersB5
7322Motor vehicle body repairersB5
7361Railway and yard locomotive engineersB5
7362Railway conductors and brakemen/womenB5
7371Crane operators **B6
0821Managers in agriculture05
0911Manufacturing managers05
0912Utilities managers05
9241Power engineers and power systems operatorsB5
* Regulated Occupation
** Compulsory Trades

MPNP Ranking System

The following system is used to assign all MPNP candidates a score after the submission of their Expression of Interest (EOI). Those candidates with the highest scores will be invited to apply to the program in one of the MPNP Draws – Issuance of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA). Please note that this ranking system is subject to change prior to the scheduled launch of this stream in 2019.

Overview of Factors

FactorMaximum Points
Language Proficiency125
Age75
Work Experience175
Education125
Adaptability500
Risk Assessment-200
Total1000

Language

Language ProficiencyRanking Points
First Official Language
CLB 8 or higher25 per band
CLB 722 per band
CLB 620 per band
CLB 517 per band
CLB 412 per band
CLB 3 or lower0
Second Official Language
CLB 5 or higher (overall)25
Maximum Points125

Age

AgeRanking Points
1820
1930
2040
21 to 4575
4640
4730
4820
4910
50 or older0
Maximum Points75

Work Experience

Work ExperienceRanking Points
less than one year0
one year40
two years50
three years60
four years or more75
Fully recognized by provincial licensing body100
Maximum Points175

Education

EducationRanking Points
Master’s degree or Doctorate125
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each115
One post-secondary program of three years or more110
One post-secondary program of two years100
One-year post-secondary program70
Trade Certificate70
No formal post-secondary education0
Maximum Points 125

Adaptability

AdaptabilityRanking Points
Connection to Manitoba
Close relative in Manitoba200
Previous authorized work experience in Manitoba (six months or more)100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (two years or more)100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (one year)50
Close friend or distant relative in Manitoba50
Manitoba Demand
Ongoing employment in Manitoba for six months or more with long-term job offer from the same employer500
Invitation to Apply under a Strategic Initiative500
Regional Development
Immigration destination in Manitoba outside of Winnipeg50
Maximum Points500

Risk Factor

Risk FactorRanking Points
Close relative in another province and no close relative in Manitoba0
Work experience in another province-100
Studies in another province-100
Previous immigration application to another province0
Maximum Points-200

MPNP Recent Draws - Skilled Workers Overseas

Below is the history of Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) issued for all MPNP streams for Skilled Workers living Overseas.

Skilled Workers Overseas - Regular Draws

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs Issued
5 July 2019594203
20 June 2019599288
11 April 2019561352
28 March 2019563260
14 March 2019564274
1 March 2019565216
21 February 2019566338
15 February 2019570268
31 January 2019572299
17 January 2019575367
20 December 2018576307
5 December 2018596255
8 November 2018610100
28 September 2018592160
14 September 2018604150
6 July 2018572217
21 June 2018579150
31 May 2018584262
11 May 2018590144
13 March 2018590144
26 February 2018599154
31 January 2018605143
24 August 2016543538
29 July 2016545454
29 June 2016547378
8 June 2016550411
16 May 2016569206
6 April 2016543472
9 March 2016545452
10 February 2016547449
13 January 2016548390
17 December 2015549598
27 November 2015553477
3 November 2015556356
13 October 2015558272
25 September 2015560242
9 September 2015562361
13 August 2015570292
17 July 2015578105
25 June 2015581152
5 June 2015588202
20 May 201560777

Skilled Workers Overseas - Strategic Recruitment Draws

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs Issued
7 November 201971924
24 October 201968524
10 October 201971822
27 September 201970359
12 September 201970653
15 August 201968583
19 July 201971840
5 July 201961945
20 June 201970435
7 June 201970160
23 May 201950660
9 May 201961652
25 April 201963266
11 April 201969551
28 March 201971929
14 March 201969563
1 March 201962141
15 February 201972622
31 January 201970516
17 January 201972927
20 December 201871844
5 December 201871162
8 November 201870569
12 October 201861736
28 September 201871331
14 September 201870982
17 August 2018642105
6 July 201863932
21 June 2018703115
31 May 201869853
11 May 201870699
13 April 201870384
13 March 201870357
26 February 201869544
31 January 201864764
11 January 201881517
29 December 201771145
13 December 201767545
23 November 201766422
31 October 201773044
26 September 201772149
15 August 201771942
11 July 201771236
16 June 201768924
30 May 2017706143
30 March 201769824
16 March 201770363
27 February 2017575124
27 January 201770739
30 December 201678720
21 December 2016605115
29 November 201671629
28 October 201671227
29 September 201662040

Skilled Workers Overseas - Express Entry Draws

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs Issued
9 July 2018519132
6 July 2018519202
21 June 2018562114
11 May 2018562151
13 March 2018545253
31 January 2018560148
11 January 2018565155

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!