Montly PNPs

Canada PNP Monthly Roundup: August 2023

Published on: September 1st, 2023

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) are important in Canadian immigration because they let each province or territory choose people they want to come and live in their area. In this summary, we will tell you about all the results of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draws for August 2023.”

What Are Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)?

Provincial Nominee Programs allow each Canadian province to set their own requirements for their different immigration streams. Each Canadian province, except Quebec and Nunavut, has different nominee programs that operate in different ways. Many have programs that target international graduates, businesspeople, or in-demand work experience. Other targeted factors often depend on the labour market or demographic gaps in the province. For example, Ontario’s French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream targets skilled workers with a strong proficiency in French to help increase their Francophone population.

Immigration through a Provincial Nominee Program makes up a large portion of Canada’s total economic immigration. Of a quarter of a million economic immigrants targeted for 2022, about 83,500 are reserved for those applying under a Provincial Nominee Program.

How Do Provincial Nominee Programs Operate?

Many Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) hold draws in which they invite candidates to apply to be nominated for Canadian permanent residence. Some PNPs require candidates to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile to be considered in these draws. Other programs invite candidates directly from the Express Entry pool that haven’t even applied for consideration.

Alberta

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the Alberta Express Entry stream will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence. This stream is aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration system. In order to be eligible for the stream, a candidate must have an active profile in one of the following three Express Entry programs:

The program is by invitation only and foreign nationals cannot apply to the program directly. All candidates in the Express Entry pool are automatically considered for the program when they submit their Express Entry profile. The province will send a notification directly to the Express Entry accounts of those candidates it invites to apply.

While the exact selection criteria are unknown, AINP states that it will seek candidates who demonstrate strong ties to Alberta and who can support regional economic development and diversification.

August 2023 Draws:

The Alberta Advantage Immigration Program (AAIP) held six Express Entry draws this month for the Streams:

  • Dedicated Healthcare Pathway
  • Family connection and primary occupation in demand
  • Priority sector – Agriculture occupation
  • Priority sector – Tourism and hospitality occupation
  • Priority sector – Construction occupation

The AAIP issued a total of 815 invitations to apply for nomination this month. The lowest-ranking candidate had a CRS score of 302.

Here are all of the recent draws for the AAIP:

Date of drawNumber of Notification of Interest letters sentDraw parametersLowest CRS score
April 17, 202449Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above302
April 2, 202448Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above303
March 19, 202441Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above304
March 5, 202434Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above303
February 20, 202433Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above311
February 6, 202444Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above302
February 1, 202480Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500382
January 30, 202422Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above312
January 16, 202422Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above312
January 11, 202444Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500312
January 2, 202442Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above309
December 5, 202319Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above301
November 21, 202311Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above345
November 9, 202316October 26, 2023 100 Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500 369305
October 26, 2023100Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500369
October 24, 202322Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above326
October 24, 2023110Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500300
October 10, 202313Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above327
October 3, 202333Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500313
September 26, 202318Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above311
September 14, 2023142Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500301
September 12, 202316Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above327
September 12, 2023300Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500383
August 29, 202318Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above300
August 24, 2023168Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500302
August 22, 202389Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500303
August 16, 2023300Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500408
August 15, 202314Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above326
August 3, 2023201Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500315
August 1, 202332Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500322
August 1, 202311Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above317
July 18, 202314Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above311
July 13, 2023142Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500302
July 11, 2023150Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500435
July 4, 202312Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-1200354
June 29, 202365Priority sector - Construction occupation and French as first language, CRS score 300-500316
June 22, 2023125Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500306
June 21, 202319Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-1200318
June 20, 202368Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500301
June 8, 2023150Priority sector - Agriculture occupation and French as a first language, CRS score 300-500382
June 1, 2023117Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500304
May 30, 202320Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-600342
May 23, 20235Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-1200401
May 11, 2023119Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500311
May 9, 2023175Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-600444
May 9, 20238Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above307
April 25, 20238Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above316
April 24, 2023124Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500301
April 20, 2023152Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500302
April 18, 202368Sector priority - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-700307
April 5, 202353Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-600351
March 30, 2023150Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500372
March 9, 2023134Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500301
February 16, 2023100Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500357
January 23, 2023154Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500385
January 19, 202346Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500324
December 8, 2022129305
29 July 2022120473
16 June 2022150306
19 May 2022100382
14 April 2022250356
22 March 2022 350 325
8 March 2022 350318
1 February 2022400340
18 January 2022350346
5 January 2022250327
14 December 2021150351
24 November 2021100350
9 November 2021200343
26 October 2021248300
12 October 2021293300
30 September 2021275300
21 September 2021450300
14 September 2021385300
7 September 2021500300
30 August 2021400301
23 August 2021450300
10 August 2021396300
27 July 2021148300
14 July 2021181301
29 June 2021148302
16 June 2021184300
5 June 2021191300
18 May 2021250301
5 May 2021250300
20 April 2021 200301
6 April 2021200302
26 March 2021300301
2 March 2021200301
16 February 2021159352
10 February 2021200301
28 January 2021100360
8 January 202150406
17 June 2020187303
13 May 2020191300
29 April 2020200322
14 April 2020200353
1 April 2020120381
18 March 2020136300
4 March 2020100300
20 February 2020150300
29 January 2020150300
22 January 2020201350
9 January 2020150350
5 December 2019132400
6 November 2019148400
30 October 201929350
24 October 2019372300
9 October 2019115350
25 September 2019374400
18 September 2019139350
11 September 2019339302
28 August 2019294400
15 August 2019121400
7 August 201935352
31 July 2019319400
24 July 2019220303
17 July 2019251400
10 July 2019180425
21 June 2019262300
15 May 2019197301
2 May 2019119400
24 April 2019133400
15 April 2019179400
9 April 2019172300
2 April 2019356400
26 March 2019370400
19 March 2019271400
15 March 2019106300
12 March 2019462400
5 March 2019473400
22 February 2019130302
1 February 2019168301
25 January 201981301
10 January 2019337300
6 November 201857302
16 October 201894304
10 October 201847319
14 September 2018152301
23 August 201824312
26 July 201867302
6 July 2018155302

British Columbia

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways enabling foreign nationals to become Canadian Permanent Residents in BC. The PNP is strategically designed to attract immigrants in areas which will benefit the province: skilled workers, workers in sectors with labour shortages, entrepreneurs, and investors. The province operates several immigration streams divided into two categories:

August 2023 Draws:

The British Columbia Nominee Program (BCPNP) held a total of 19 nominee draws this month, 17 of which targeted a set of in-demand occupations such as healthcare workers, early childhood educators and assistants and tech occupations.

British Columbia issued more than 920 invitations in Expression of Interest (EOI) draws during August.

A majority of the BCPNP’s nominee draws this month targeted certain in-demand occupations, including:

 

Skills Immigration invitations table

DateDraw typeMinimum ScoreNumber of invitations
November 16, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
113The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 116
October 31, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
111The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 133
October 17, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
111The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 104
October 4, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
111The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 110
September 19, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
108The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 147
September 6, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
107The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 160
August 22, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
106The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 169
August 9, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
107The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 139
July 25, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
106The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 175
July 11, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
106The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 152
June 27, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
106The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 130
June 13, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
104The total invitations for the 5 categories including Express Entry Skilled Workers, was: 170
May 16, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
104General draw
(includes tech occupations)
May 9, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
90Targeted Draw: Tech
May 2, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
104General draw
(includes tech occupations)
April 25, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
90Targeted draw: Tech
April 25, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
60Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
April 25, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
60Targeted draw: Healthcare
April 18, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
104General draw
(includes tech occupations)
April 18, 2023General
(includes tech occupations)
60Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
April 18, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
April 11, 202385Targeted draw: Tech
April 11, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
April 4, 2023103General draw
(includes tech occupations)
April 4, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
March 30, 202385Targeted draw: Tech
Feb 28, 202383Targeted draw: Tech
Feb 28, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
Feb 28, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
February 22, 2023101General draw (includes tech occupations)
February 22, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
February 22, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
February 22, 202360Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
February 14, 202383Targeted draw: Tech
February 14, 202355Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
February 14, 202355Targeted draw: Healthcare
February 14, 202355Targeted draw:
Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
February 7, 2023102General draw
(includes tech occupations)
February 7, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
February 7, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
January 31, 202385Targeted draw: Tech
January 31, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
January 31, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
January 31, 202360Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
January 24, 2023102General draw
January 24, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
January 24, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
January 24, 202360Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
January 17, 2023105General draw
(includes tech occupations)
January 17, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
January 17, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
January 17, 202360Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
January 10, 202390Targeted draw: Tech
January 10, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
January 10, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
January 10, 202360Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
January 4, 2023105General draw
(includes tech occupations)
January 4, 202360Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
January 4, 202360Targeted draw: Healthcare
December 20, 202290
Tech draw
December 20, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
December 20, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
December 13, 2022104General draw
(includes tech occupations)
December 13, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
December 13, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
December 13, 202260Targeted draw:
Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
December 6, 202295Tech draw
December 6, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
December 6, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
December 6, 202260Targeted draw:
Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
November 28, 2022105General draw
(includes tech occupations)
November 28, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)
November 28, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
November 28, 202260Targeted draw:
Other priority occupations (NOCs 31103, 32104)
October 12, 2022114General draw (includes tech occupations)
October 12, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
October 12, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
October 12, 202260Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
October 4, 2022120General draw (includes tech occupations)
October 4, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
October 4, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
October 4, 202260Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
September 27, 2022100Targeted draw: Tech
September 27, 2022Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
September 27, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
September 27, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
September 21, 202291Targeted draw: Regional (includes tech occupations)*
September 21, 202260Targeted draw: Regional, Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
September 21, 202260Targeted draw: Regional, Healthcare
September 13, 2022120General draw (includes tech occupations)
September 13, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
September 13, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare
September 13, 202260Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
September 7, 202295Targeted draw: Regional (includes tech occupations)*
September 7, 202260Targeted draw: Regional, Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
September 7, 202260Targeted draw: Regional, Healthcare
August 30, 202295Targeted draw: Tech
August 30, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
August 30, 202230Targeted draw: Healthcare
August 30, 202260Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
August 23, 2022101Targeted draw: Regional (includes tech occupations)*
August 16, 2022120General Draw (includes tech occupations)
August 16, 202260Targeted draw: Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
August 16, 202260Targeted draw: Healthcare and Health care assistants (NOC 3413)
August 16, 202260Targeted draw: Other priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
August 10, 2022105Targeted draw: Regional (includes tech occupations)*
August 10, 202260Targeted draw: Regional, Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 4214)
August 10, 202260Targeted draw for health care workers and healthcare assistants
August 10, 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
3 August 202290Targeted draw for tech workers
3 August 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
3 August 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
3 August 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
26 July 2022136General draw
26 July 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
26 July 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
26 July 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
19 July 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
19 July 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
19 July 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
12 July 2022130General draw
12 July 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
12 July 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
12 July 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
5 July 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
5 July 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
5 July 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
5 July 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
28 June 2022124General draw
28 June 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
28 June 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
21 June 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
21 June 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
21 June 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
14 June 2022123General draw
14 June 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
14 June 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
14 June 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
7 June 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
7 June 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
7 June 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
31 May 2022123General draw
31 May 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
31 May 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
31 May 202260Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
24 May 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
24 May 202260Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
24 May 202260Targeted draw for healthcare workers
17 May 2022123General draw
17 May 202262Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
17 May 202262Targeted draw for healthcare workers
10 May 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
10 May 202262Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
10 May 202262Targeted draw for healthcare workers
3 May 2022123General draw
3 May 202265Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
3 May 202265Targeted draw for healthcare workers
3 May 202265Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
26 April 202285Targeted draw for tech workers
26 April 202265Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
26 April 202265Targeted draw for healthcare workers
26 April 202265Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
19 April 2022125General draw
19 April 202270Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
19 April 202270Targeted draw for healthcare workers
19 April 202270Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
12 April 202287Targeted draw for tech workers
12 April 202270Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
12 April 202270Targeted draw for healthcare workers
12 April 202270Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
5 April 2022131General draw
5 April 202270Targeted draw for early childhood educators (NOC 4214)
5 April 202270Targeted draw for healthcare workers
5 April 202270Targeted draw for priority occupations (NOCs 3114, 3213)
22 March 2022128General draw
8 March 2022128General draw
1 March 202285Tech Draw
22 February 2022 125Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
22 February 2022125General draw
15 February 2022 85Tech Draw
8 February 2022120General draw
8 February 2022 120Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
1 February 2022 80Tech Draw
25 January 2022114General draw
25 January 2022 114Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
18 January 2022 80Tech Draw
11 January 2022110General draw
11 January 2022 110Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
4 January 2022 80Tech Draw
21 December 2021106General draw
21 December 2021 106Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
14 December 2021 80Tech Draw
7 December 2021100General draw
7 December 2021 103Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
30 November 2021 78Tech Draw
23 November 2021 97General draw
23 November 2021 103Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
16 November 202175Tech Draw
9 November 202193General draw
9 November 2021 104Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
2 November 2021 75Tech Draw
26 October 202191General draw
26 October 2021 104Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
19 October 2021 75Tech Draw
12 October 202191General draw
12 October 2021 104Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
5 October 2021 70Tech Draw
28 September 202190General draw
28 September 2021 105Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
21 September 2021 80Tech Draw
14 September 202186General draw
14 September 2021 105Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
7 September 2021 80Tech Draw
31 August 202186General draw
31 August 2021 106Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
24 August 2021 80Tech Draw
17 August 202188General draw
17 August 2021 106Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
10 August 2021 80Tech Draw
3 August 202189General draw
3 August 2021 107Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
27 June 2021 80Tech Draw
20 July 202190General draw
20 July 2021 107Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
13 July 2021 80Tech Draw
6 July 2021 91General draw
6 July 2021 108Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
29 June 2021 80Tech Draw
22 June 202192General draw
22 June 2021 109Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
15 June 2021 80Tech Draw
8 June 202193General draw
8 June 2021 110Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
1 June 2021 80Tech Draw
25 May 202194General draw
25 May 2021 111Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
18 May 2021 80Tech Draw
11 May 202194General draw
11 May 2021 112Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
4 May 2021 80Tech Draw
27 April 202194General draw
27 April 2021 113Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
20 April 2021 80Tech Draw
13 April 202195General draw
13 April 2021 113Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
6 April 2021 80Tech Draw
30 March 202196General draw
30 March 2021 113Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
23 March 2021 80Tech Draw
16 March 202196General draw
16 March 2021 114Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
9 March 2021 80Tech Draw
2 March 202197General draw
2 March 2021 118Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
23 February 2021 75Tech Draw
16 February 202198General draw
16 February 2021 120Invitations issued to NOCs 0621 and 0631 only
9 February 2021 80Tech Draw
2 February 2021 98Specified NOC codes excluded
26 January 2021 80Tech Draw
19 January 2021 106Specified NOC codes excluded
12 January 2021 80Tech Draw
5 January 2021 99Specified NOC codes excluded
29 December 2020 80Tech Draw
22 December 2020 99Specified NOC codes excluded
15 December 2020 80Tech Draw
8 December 2020 97Specified NOC codes excluded
1 December 2020 80Tech Draw
24 November 2020 92Specified NOC codes excluded
17 November 2020 80Tech Draw
10 November 2020 92Specified NOC codes excluded
3 November 2020 80Tech Draw
27 October 2020 92Specified NOC codes excluded
20 October 2020 80Tech Draw
13 October 2020 92Specified NOC codes excluded
6 October 2020 80Tech Draw
29 September 2020 93Specified NOC codes excluded
22 September 2020 80Tech Draw
15 September 2020 94Specified NOC codes excluded
8 September 2020 80Tech Draw
1 September 2020 94Specified NOC codes excluded
25 August 2020 80Tech Draw
18 August 2020 96Specified NOC codes excluded
11 August 2020 80Tech Draw
7 August 2020 97Specified NOC codes excluded
28 July 2020 80Tech Draw
21 July 2020 80Tech Draw
14 July 2020 98Specified NOC codes excluded
7 July 2020 80Tech Draw
30 June 2020 98Specified NOC codes excluded
23 June 2020 80Tech Draw
16 June 2020 100Specified NOC codes excluded
9 June 2020 82Tech Draw
2 June 2020 105Specified NOC codes excluded
26 May 2020 80Tech Draw
19 May 2020 110Specified NOC codes excluded
12 May 2020 80Tech Draw
7 May 2020 108Specified NOC codes excluded
29 April 2020 85Tech Draw
21 April 2020 85Tech Draw
16 April 2020 105Specified NOC codes excluded
7 April 2020 85Tech Draw
30 March 2020 105Specified NOC codes excluded
17 March 2020 90Tech Draw
10 March 2020 110General draw
3 March 2020 90Tech Draw
27 February 2020115General draw
19 February 2020 90Tech Draw
11 February 2020 90Tech Draw
4 February 2020 90Tech Draw
28 January 2020110General draw
21 January 2020 90Tech Draw
14 January 2020 90Tech Draw
7 January 2020110General draw
30 December 2019 90Tech Draw
23 December 2019 90Tech Draw
17 December 2019100General draw
10 December 2019 90Tech Draw
3 December 2019 90Tech Draw
26 November 2019100General draw
19 November 2019 90Tech Draw
12 November 201999General draw
5 November 2019 90Tech Draw
29 October 201999General draw
22 October 2019 90Tech Draw
15 October 2019102General draw
8 October 2019 90Tech Draw
1 October 201997General draw
24 September 2019 90Tech Draw
17 September 201997General draw
10 September 2019 90Tech Draw
3 September 201996General draw
27 August 2019 90Tech Draw
20 August 2019100General draw
13 August 2019 90Tech Draw
6 August 2019100General draw
30 July 2019 90Tech Draw
23 July 2019110General draw
16 July 2019 90Tech Draw
9 July 2019110General draw
2 July 2019 90Tech Draw
25 June 2019 90Tech Draw
18 June 2019105General draw
11 June 2019 90Tech Draw
4 June 201995General draw
28 May 2019 90Tech Draw
21 May 2019105General draw
14 May 2019 90Tech Draw
7 May 2019105General draw
30 April 2019 90Tech Draw
23 April 2019105General draw
16 April 2019 90Tech Draw
9 April 2019105General draw
2 April 2019 100Tech Draw
26 March 2019100General draw
19 March 2019 89Tech Draw
12 March 2019 89Tech Draw
5 March 201989General draw
26 February 2019 85Tech Draw
19 February 2019 85Tech Draw
12 February 201985General draw
5 February 2019 85Tech Draw
30 January 201985General draw
23 January 2019 85Tech Draw
16 January 201985General draw
9 January 2019 85Tech Draw
2 January 201985General draw
19 December 201885General draw
12 December 2018 85Tech Draw
5 December 201885General draw
28 November 2018 80Tech Draw
21 November 2018 80Tech Draw
14 November 201880General draw
7 November 2018 79Tech Draw
31 October 201879General draw
24 October 2018 80Tech Draw
17 October 201880General draw
10 October 2018 82Tech Draw
26 September 2018 82Tech Draw
19 September 201882General draw
12 September 2018 84Tech Draw
5 September 201884General draw
30 August 2018 87Tech Draw
22 August 201887General draw
15 August 2018 87Tech Draw
8 August 201887General draw
1 August 2018 91Tech Draw
25 July 201891General draw
18 July 2018 92Tech Draw
11 July 201892General draw
4 July 2018 96Tech Draw
27 June 201896General draw
20 June 2018 96Tech Draw
13 June 201896General draw
6 June 2018 95Tech Draw
30 May 201895General draw
23 May 2018 92Tech Draw
16 May 201892General draw
9 May 2018 91Tech Draw
2 May 201891General draw
25 April 2018 89Tech Draw
18 April 201889General draw
11 April 2018 89Tech Draw
4 April 201889General draw
28 March 2018 77Tech Draw
21 March 2018105General draw
28 February 2018 82Includes March 7, 2018 and March 14, 2018 tech-only draws
14 February 201880Includes February 21, 2018 tech-only draw
31 January 201875Includes February 7, 2018 tech-only draw
17 January 201875Includes January 24, 2018 tech-only draw
3 January 201875Includes January 10, 2018 tech-only draw
20 December 201780General draw
6 December 201780Includes tech-only draw
22 November 201773Includes tech-only draw
8 November 201773Includes tech-only draw
25 October 201773Includes tech-only draw
11 October 201773Includes tech-only draw
27 September 201773Includes tech-only draw
13 September 201773Includes tech-only draw
31 August 201774Includes tech-only draw
16 August 201774Includes tech-only draw
2 August 201777Includes tech-only draw
19 July 201785Includes tech-only draw
27 June 201785Includes tech-only draw
7 June 201782Includes tech-only draw
24 May 201785Includes tech-only draw
10 May 201790Includes tech-only draw
19 April 201790General draw
5 April 201785General draw
22 March 201785General draw
8 March 201790General draw
23 February 201790General draw
17 February 201791General draw
3 February 201795General draw
21 December 2016100General draw
8 December 201690General draw
17 November 201680General draw
10 November 201680General draw
3 November 201680General draw
28 October 201680General draw
12 October 201680General draw
27 September 201690General draw
15 September 201695General draw
4 August 2016110General draw
29 June 2016135General draw
12 May 2016120General draw
8 April 2016135General draw

 

Entrepreneur Immigration invitations

DateStreamMinimum ScoreNumber of Invitations
May 14, 2024Regional Pilot113<5
May 14, 2024Base1165
April 16, 2024Regional Pilot119<5
April 16, 2024Base1186
February 27, 2024Regional Pilot106<5
February 27, 2024Base1155
January 16, 2024Regional Pilot135<5
January 16, 2024Base116<5
December 5, 2023Base1165
October 24, 2023Regional Pilot112<5
October 24, 2023Base116<5
September 12, 2023Regional Pilot126<5
September 12, 2023Base1185
August 1, 2023Regional Pilot123<5
August 1, 2023Regional Pilot117<5
June 20, 2023Regional Pilot119<5
June 20, 2023Regional Pilot152<5
May 9, 2023Regional Pilot119<5
May 9, 2023Regional Pilot11510
March 30, 2023Regional Pilot1157
February 28, 2023Regional Pilot112<5
February 28, 2023Regional Pilot1167
January 24, 2023Regional Pilot129<5
January 24, 2023Regional Pilot115<5
December 13, 2022Regional Pilot134<5
November 8, 2022Regional Pilot114<5
November 8, 2022Regional Pilot1208
October 4, 2022Regional Pilot1165
August 30, 2022Regional Pilot129<5
August 30, 2022Regional Pilot1166
July 19, 2022Regional Pilot111<5
June 28, 2022Regional Pilot110<5
May 10, 2022Regional Pilot109<5
March 22, 2022Regional Pilot117<5
October 12, 2021Regional Pilot12310
August 17, 2021Regional Pilot1268
June 15, 2021Regional Pilot1269
April 13, 2021Regional Pilot1266
February 2, 2021Regional Pilot1228
October 20, 2020Regional Pilot12215
September 1, 2020Regional Pilot1266
July 28, 2020Regional Pilot1257
June 2, 2020Regional Pilot12129
April 6, 2020Regional Pilot10718
February 4, 2020Regional Pilot11514
January 14, 202011718
December 17, 201911824
November 12, 201911218
October 29, 201911419
September 17, 201911530
August 20, 201911018
August 20, 201911018
July 30, 201911422
June 13, 201911720
May 7, 201910920
March 26, 201910623
Feb 27, 201910819
January 30, 201910919
December 12, 201811025
October 31, 201811225
September 19, 201811418
July 25, 201811614
June 13, 201811514
May 2, 201811515
March 21, 201811311
February 21, 201811515
January 17, 201811515
November 29, 201711511
November 1, 201711712
September 27, 201711912
August 31, 20171209
August 2, 201712313
June 21, 201712115
April 19, 201712016
March 22, 201712612
February 23, 20171438
February 17, 201713020
December 21, 201614013
October 28, 201613211
September 27, 201613310
August 24, 201612912
June 30, 201613015
May 31, 201613316
March 31, 201612717

 

Manitoba

Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas includes the following streams:

Applicants who are successful through any of these Manitoba streams will receive an official provincial nomination from Manitoba. This provincial nomination makes applicants eligible to apply for Canadian permanent resident status.

In order to be eligible for all three streams included in the Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas category, candidates must score a minimum of 60 points on the MPNP Points Assessment Grid.

 

All Programs latest draws

Skilled Worker Overseas Table

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs IssuedDescription
September 7, 202372440Of the 558 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 158 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
August 24, 202372454Of the 623 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 178 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
August 10, 202370840Of the 615 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 43 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
July 27, 202371721Of the 609 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 106 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
July 20, 2023611595Of the 595 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 77 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
July 13, 202377441Of the 540 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 77 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
June 29, 202371726Of the 587 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 162 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
June 15, 202371821Of the 540 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 187 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
May 4, 202369949Of the 539 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 204 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
April 20, 202371926Of the 507 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 91 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
April 6, 202370854Of the 566 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 157 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
March 9, 202366643Of the 597 Letters of Advice to Apply issued in this draw, 45 were issued to candidates who declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.
December 16, 202270348Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
December 15, 20226001,030
December 1, 202267343Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
November 17, 2022686143Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
September 15, 2022726 7 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
September 8, 202270320Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
August 26, 202270858Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
August 11, 202271833Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
28 July 202272615Candidates were invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative or have an Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code.
14 July 202271533Candidates were invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative or have an Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code.
30 June 202271183Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
2 June 202271492Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
5 May 202269134Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
21 April 202270861Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
7 April 202268333Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
24 March 202271264Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
10 March 202271834Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
24 February 202268539Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
10 February 202270531Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
27 January 202270363Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
13 January 202271153Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
30 December, 202172635 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
16 December, 202171213 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
2 December, 202172651 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
18 November, 202172622 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
4 November, 202171338 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
21 October, 202171639 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
7 October, 202172921 Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a StratCandidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.egic Recruitment Initiative.
23 September 202171867
2 September 202169884Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
12 August 20217196Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
29 July 202170847Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
27 July 20215571140Candidates invited had an IRCC Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code
9 July 202170353Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
28 June 20215651017Candidates invited had an IRCC Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code
18 June 202170324Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
7 June 202170825Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
27 May 2021601404Candidates invited had an IRCC Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code
25 May 202170346Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
6 May 202170329Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
26 April 202172111Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
19 April 202170330Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
19 April 2021612369Candidates invited had an IRCC Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code
8 April 202170814Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
25 March 20217119Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
11 March 20217283Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
26 February 202169821Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
12 February 202167623Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
28 January 202168117Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
14 January 20217227Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
30 December 202071813Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
17 December 202070650Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
19 November 202076922Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
5 November 202070816Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
22 October 202077115Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
8 October 202061114Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
24 September 20208474Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
10 September 20208249Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
27 August 20208248Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
13 August 202067233Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
30 July 202076421Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
16 July 202081111Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
2 July 20208166Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
19 June 202068658Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
4 June 202070321Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
21 May 202061315Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
7 May 202080214Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
23 April 202071425Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
9 April 202074216Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
26 March 202071438Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
12 March 202067213Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
27 February 202070724Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
13 February 202061127Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
30 January 202067939Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
17 January 202070834Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
2 January 202070842Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
19 December 201955917Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
6 December 201971823Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
21 November 201973916Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
7 November 201971924Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
24 October 201968524Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
10 October 201971822Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
25 September 201970359Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
12 September 201970653Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
15 August 201968583Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.
18 July 201971840Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
5 July 201961945Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
5 July 2019594203Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
20 June 201970435Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
20 June 2019599288Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
7 June 201970160Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
23 May 201950660Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
9 May 201961652Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
25 April 2019`63266Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
11 April 201969551Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
11 April 2019561352Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
28 March 2019433262Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
28 March 2019563260Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
14 March 201969563Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
14 March 2019564274Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
1 March 201962141Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
1 March 2019565216Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
21 February 2019566338Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
15 February 201972622Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
15 February 2019570268Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
31 January 201970516Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
31 January 2019572299Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
17 January 201972927Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
17 January 2019575367Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
20 December 201871844Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
20 December 2018576307Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
5 December 201871162Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
5 December 2018596255Candidates invited had:
- a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
OR
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6).
8 November 2018602300Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
8 November 2018610100Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
12 October 201861736Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
28 September 201871331Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
28 September 2018592160Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
14 September 201870982Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
14 September 2018604150Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
17 August 2018642105Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
9 July 2018519132Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
6 July 201863932Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
6 July 2018572217Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
6 July 2018519202Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
21 June 2018703115Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
21 June 2018579150Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
21 June 2018562114Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
31 May 2018584262Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
11 May 2018602109Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
11 May 2018562151Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
13 April 201870384Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
13 March 2018590144Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
13 March 2018545253Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
26 February 201869544Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
26 February 2018599154Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
31 January 201864764Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
31 January 2018605143Candidates invited had:
- a close relative residing in Manitoba or past education or work experience in Manitoba;
- at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list; and
- a minimum language proficiency of CLB/NCLC 5 unless work experience is primarily in a regulated occupation (minimum CLB/NCLC 7) or a compulsory trade (CLB/NCLC 6)
31 January 2018560148Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
11 January 201881517Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
11 January 2018565155Candidates invited had a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code, and at least 6 months of recent experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list
29 December 201771145Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
13 December 201767545Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
23 November 201766422Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
31 October 201773044Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
26 September 201772149Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
15 August 201771942Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
11 July 201771236Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
16 June 201768924Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
30 May 2017706143Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
30 March 201769824Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
16 March 201770363Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
27 February 2017575124Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
27 January 201770739Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
30 December 201678720Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
21 December 2016605115Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
29 November 201671629Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
28 October 2016654150Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
29 September 201662050Candidates invited directly by the MPNP under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative
24 August 2016543538No additional criteria specified
29 July 2016545454No additional criteria specified
29 June 2016547378No additional criteria specified
8 June 2016550411No additional criteria specified
16 May 2016569206No additional criteria specified
6 April 2016543472No additional criteria specified
9 March 2016545452No additional criteria specified
10 February 2016547449No additional criteria specified
13 January 2016548390No additional criteria specified
17 December 2015549598No additional criteria specified
27 November 2015553477No additional criteria specified
3 November 2015556356No additional criteria specified
13 October 2015558272No additional criteria specified
25 September 2015560242No additional criteria specified
9 September 2015562361No additional criteria specified
13 August 2015570292No additional criteria specified
17 July 2015578105No additional criteria specified
25 June 2015581152No additional criteria specified
5 June 2015588202No additional criteria specified
20 May 201560777No additional criteria specified

 

International Education Stream Table

DateNumber of LAAs Issued
September 7, 202352
August 24, 202363
August 10, 202347
July 27, 202351
July 13, 202357
June 29, 202362
June 15, 202359
June 1, 202356
May 4, 202339
March 23, 202352
March 9, 202353
February 23, 202351
February 9, 202355
January 26, 202360
January 12, 202342
December 29, 202238
December 16, 202246
December 1, 202256
November 17, 2022
198
September 15, 202241
September 8, 202241
August 26, 202236
August 11, 202255
28 July 202241
14 July 202240
30 June 202279
2 June 202254
5 May 202232
21 April 202241
7 April 202234
24 March 202225
10 March 202236
24 February 202233
10 February 202240
27 January 202240
13 January 202233
30 December, 202126
16 December, 202140
2 December, 202129
18 November, 202130
4 November, 202133
21 October, 202137
7 October, 202155
23 September 202154
2 September 202155
12 August 202131
29 July 202143
9 July 202123
18 June 202122
7 June 202122
25 May 202120
6 May 202113
26 April 202155
8 April 202121
25 March 202141
26 February 202128
12 February 202133
28 January 202123
14 January 202129
30 December 202018
17 December 202040
19 November 202030
5 November 202023
22 October 202030
8 October 202025
24 September 202025
10 September 202035
27 August 202034
13 August 202023
30 July 202021
16 July 202029
2 July 202018
19 June 202012
4 June 202019
21 May 202012
7 May 202015
23 April 202014
9 April 202014
26 March 202020
12 March 202018
27 February 202032
13 February 202033
30 January 202018
17 January 202023
2 January 202022
19 December 201917
9 December 201933
21 November 201929
7 November 201923
24 October 201916
10 October 201924
27 September 201925
12 September 201940
15 August 201936
19 July 201923
5 July 201921
20 June 201926
7 June 201928
23 May 201917
9 May 201917
25 April 201925
28 March 201944
1 March 201920
15 February 201934
31 January 201917
17 January 201932
20 December 201835

 

Occupation-specific selection

DateMinimum ScoreNumber of LAAs Issued
September 7, 2023595230
August 24, 2023612256
August 10, 2023605249
July 27, 2023614335
July 13, 2023604205
June 29, 2023613315
June 15, 2023602255
June 1, 2023607262
May 4, 202369949
April 27, 2023616558
April 20, 2023615249
April 6, 2023615225
March 23, 2023612266
March 9, 2023675277
February 23, 2023615207
February 9, 2023720221
January 26, 2023726253
December 29, 2022750202
December 16, 2022771155
December 15, 20226001030
December 1, 2022775206
November 17, 2022797177
September 15, 2022613388
September 8, 2022616217
August 26, 2022619259
August 11, 2022623257
28 July 2022633299
14 July 2022699293
30 June 2022773186
5 May 2022651249
21 April 2022707201
7 April 2022739156
24 March 2022769102
10 March 202278150
24 February 2022612206
10 February 2022615202
27 January 2022609212
13 January 2022459357
30 December, 2021375332
16 December, 2021447296
2 December, 2021449358
18 November, 2021464376
4 November, 2021460350
21 October, 2021375388
7 October, 2021446350
23 September 2021401529
2 September 2021445463
12 August 2021454238
29 July 2021400285
9 July 2021445201
18 June 202143095
7 June 202137595
25 May 2021415166
6 May 2021400108
26 April 2021440301
8 April 2021456208
25 March 2021423285
11 March 2021459261
26 February 2021457158
12 February 2021514240
28 January 2021518178
14 January 2021461236
30 December 2020461157
17 December 2020375329
19 November 2020526144
5 November 2020461166
22 October 2020375161
8 October 2020528152
24 September 2020464160
10 September 2020475168
27 August 2020475171
13 August 2020485197
30 July 2020475157
16 July 2020430134
2 July 2020475101
19 June 2020504111
4 June 202052384
21 May 202048572
7 May 202047594
23 April 202048993
9 April 2020500123
26 March 2020496168
12 March 2020496191
27 February 2020499161
13 February 2020525182
30 January 2020548124
17 January 2020545192
2 January 2020534122
19 December 2019542149
9 December 2019522165
21 November 2019504185
7 November 2019560133
24 October 2019567117
10 October 2019567147
27 September 2019437140
12 September 2019545254
15 August 2019542241
19 July 2019539110
5 July 201956585
7 June 2019542121
23 May 2019548119
9 May 2019569101
25 April 2019510208
28 March 2019433262
1 March 2019566126
15 February 2019574120
31 January 2019575124
17 January 2019650200
20 December 2018502106
5 December 2018375213
8 November 2018602300
12 October 2018500318
28 September 2018679201
14 September 2018721200
17 August 2018500410
6 July 2018564104
21 June 2018522213
31 May 2018485187
11 May 2018500267
13 April 2018534316
13 March 2018545184
26 February 2018489283
31 January 2018524191
11 January 2018520119
29 December 2017545133
13 December 2017375209
23 November 2017567250
31 October 2017577351
26 September 2017602300
15 August 2017585401
11 July 2017612458
16 June 2017705180
30 May 2017735258
30 March 2017657201
16 March 2017684250
27 February 2017719200
27 January 2017734150
30 December 2016702181
29 November 2016713150
28 October 2016654150
29 September 2016435258
24 August 2016592176
29 July 2016593155
29 June 2016593173
8 June 2016665200
16 May 2016722150
6 April 2016467299
9 March 2016657175
10 February 2016673175
13 January 2016692150
17 December 2015694126
27 November 2015698125
3 November 2015499100
13 October 2015506100
25 September 2015545100
9 September 2015550125
13 August 2015575174
17 July 2015670111
25 June 2015673100
5 June 2015675126
20 May 201570075

Ontario

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways enabling foreign nationals to become Canadian permanent residents. The PNP is strategically designed to attract immigrants in areas which will benefit the province: skilled workers, workers in sectors with labour shortages, entrepreneurs, and investors. The province operates 9 immigration streams divided into three main categories:

  • Ontario Employer Job Offer
    • Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker stream
    • Employer Job Offer: International Student stream
    • Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills stream
  • Ontario Human Capital
    • Ontario Human Capital Priorities – Express Entry
    • Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker – Express Entry
    • Ontario Skilled Trades – Express Entry
    • Ontario Masters Graduate
    • Ontario PhD Graduate
  • Ontario Entrepreneur

August 2023 Draws:

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) invited candidates under four separate draws this month, and invited a total of 1,904 candidates through the following streams:

  • Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker stream:
    • Targeted draw for Economic Mobility Pathways, on August 1st. Inviting a total of 1 candidate.
    • Targeted draw for Health and Tech occupations, on August 15th. Inviting a total of 1,131 candidates with a CRS range of 46 and above.
    • Targeted draw for skilled trades occupations, on August 15th. Inviting a total of 375 candidates with a CRS range of 30 and above.
  • Employer Job Offer: International Student stream:
    • Draw on August 15th. Inviting 853 candidates with a CRS range of 61 and above.
  • Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills stream:

    • Draw on August 15th. Inviting 256 candidates with a CRS range of 23 and above.
  • PhD Graduate stream:
    • Draw on August 1st. Inviting 853 candidates with a CRS range of 39 and above.

Prince Edward Island

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways that target immigrants with business acumen, skilled workers, and young graduates who are fresh from post-secondary education.

The PEI PNP gives prospective newcomers the chance to receive a provincial nomination through one of its many immigration streams, which may fast-track their path to Canadian permanent residence. The province operates several immigration streams divided into three categories:

July 2023 Draws:

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) held threenominee draws this month.

  • The PEI PNP issued a total of 138 invitations to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 50.
  • The PEI PNP issued a total of 80 invitations to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Construction, Hotel/Accommodation, and Agriculture sectors.

An additional 4 candidates were invited under the Business Work Permit Entrepreneur stream.

Recent articles

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!