PNP monthly roundup

Canada PNP Monthly Roundup: July 2023

Published on: August 1st, 2023

PNPs play an essential role in Canadian immigration by allowing each province or territory to nominate individuals they would like to immigrate to their respective territory or province. Here is our roundup of all the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw results for the month of July 2023.

What Are Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)?

Provincial Nominee Programs allow each Canadian province to set their own requirements for their different immigration streams. Each Canadian province, except Quebec and Nunavut, has different nominee programs that operate in different ways. Many have programs that target international graduates, businesspeople, or in-demand work experience. Other targeted factors often depend on the labour market or demographic gaps in the province. For example, Ontario’s French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream targets skilled workers with a strong proficiency in French to help increase their Francophone population.

Immigration through a Provincial Nominee Program makes up a large portion of Canada’s total economic immigration. Of a quarter of a million economic immigrants targeted for 2022, about 83,500 are reserved for those applying under a Provincial Nominee Program.

How Do Provincial Nominee Programs Operate?

Many Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) hold draws in which they invite candidates to apply to be nominated for Canadian permanent residence. Some PNPs require candidates to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile to be considered in these draws. Other programs invite candidates directly from the Express Entry pool that haven’t even applied for consideration.

Free Immigration Assessment

Alberta

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the Alberta Express Entry stream will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence. This stream is aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration system. In order to be eligible for the stream, a candidate must have an active profile in one of the following three Express Entry programs:

The program is by invitation only and foreign nationals cannot apply to the program directly. All candidates in the Express Entry pool are automatically considered for the program when they submit their Express Entry profile. The province will send a notification directly to the Express Entry accounts of those candidates it invites to apply.

While the exact selection criteria are unknown, AINP states that it will seek candidates who demonstrate strong ties to Alberta and who can support regional economic development and diversification.

July 2023 Draws:

The Alberta Advantage Immigration Program (AAIP) held three Express Entry stream draws this month.

The AAIP issued a total of 1,091 invitations to apply for nomination this month. The lowest-ranking candidate had a CRS score of 302. Draws had a wide range of parameters which included requiring a job offer, Designated Healthcare Pathway candidates, and targeted those with a job offer in the province.

Here are all of the recent draws for the AAIP:

Date of drawNumber of Notification of Interest letters sentDraw parametersLowest CRS score
April 2, 202448Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above303
March 19, 202441Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above304
March 5, 202434Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above303
February 20, 202433Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above311
February 6, 202444Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above302
February 1, 202480Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500382
January 30, 202422Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above312
January 16, 202422Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above312
January 11, 202444Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500312
January 2, 202442Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above309
December 5, 202319Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above301
November 21, 202311Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above345
November 9, 202316October 26, 2023 100 Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500 369305
October 26, 2023100Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500369
October 24, 202322Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above326
October 24, 2023110Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500300
October 10, 202313Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above327
October 3, 202333Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500313
September 26, 202318Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above311
September 14, 2023142Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500301
September 12, 202316Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above327
September 12, 2023300Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500383
August 29, 202318Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above300
August 24, 2023168Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500302
August 22, 202389Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500303
August 16, 2023300Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500408
August 15, 202314Dedicated Healthcare Pathway with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above326
August 3, 2023201Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500315
August 1, 202332Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500322
August 1, 202311Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above317
July 18, 202314Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above311
July 13, 2023142Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500302
July 11, 2023150Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500435
July 4, 202312Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-1200354
June 29, 202365Priority sector - Construction occupation and French as first language, CRS score 300-500316
June 22, 2023125Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500306
June 21, 202319Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-1200318
June 20, 202368Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500301
June 8, 2023150Priority sector - Agriculture occupation and French as a first language, CRS score 300-500382
June 1, 2023117Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500304
May 30, 202320Priority sector - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-600342
May 23, 20235Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-1200401
May 11, 2023119Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500311
May 9, 2023175Priority sector - Tourism and hospitality occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-600444
May 9, 20238Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above307
April 25, 20238Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300 and above316
April 24, 2023124Priority sector - Construction occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-500301
April 20, 2023152Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500302
April 18, 202368Sector priority - Agriculture occupation with Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-700307
April 5, 202353Dedicated Healthcare Pathway, Alberta job offer, CRS score 300-600351
March 30, 2023150Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500372
March 9, 2023134Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500301
February 16, 2023100Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500357
January 23, 2023154Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500385
January 19, 202346Family connection and primary occupation in demand, CRS score 300-500324
December 8, 2022129305
29 July 2022120473
16 June 2022150306
19 May 2022100382
14 April 2022250356
22 March 2022 350 325
8 March 2022 350318
1 February 2022400340
18 January 2022350346
5 January 2022250327
14 December 2021150351
24 November 2021100350
9 November 2021200343
26 October 2021248300
12 October 2021293300
30 September 2021275300
21 September 2021450300
14 September 2021385300
7 September 2021500300
30 August 2021400301
23 August 2021450300
10 August 2021396300
27 July 2021148300
14 July 2021181301
29 June 2021148302
16 June 2021184300
5 June 2021191300
18 May 2021250301
5 May 2021250300
20 April 2021 200301
6 April 2021200302
26 March 2021300301
2 March 2021200301
16 February 2021159352
10 February 2021200301
28 January 2021100360
8 January 202150406
17 June 2020187303
13 May 2020191300
29 April 2020200322
14 April 2020200353
1 April 2020120381
18 March 2020136300
4 March 2020100300
20 February 2020150300
29 January 2020150300
22 January 2020201350
9 January 2020150350
5 December 2019132400
6 November 2019148400
30 October 201929350
24 October 2019372300
9 October 2019115350
25 September 2019374400
18 September 2019139350
11 September 2019339302
28 August 2019294400
15 August 2019121400
7 August 201935352
31 July 2019319400
24 July 2019220303
17 July 2019251400
10 July 2019180425
21 June 2019262300
15 May 2019197301
2 May 2019119400
24 April 2019133400
15 April 2019179400
9 April 2019172300
2 April 2019356400
26 March 2019370400
19 March 2019271400
15 March 2019106300
12 March 2019462400
5 March 2019473400
22 February 2019130302
1 February 2019168301
25 January 201981301
10 January 2019337300
6 November 201857302
16 October 201894304
10 October 201847319
14 September 2018152301
23 August 201824312
26 July 201867302
6 July 2018155302

British Columbia

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways enabling foreign nationals to become Canadian Permanent Residents in BC. The PNP is strategically designed to attract immigrants in areas which will benefit the province: skilled workers, workers in sectors with labour shortages, entrepreneurs, and investors. The province operates several immigration streams divided into two categories:

July 2023 Draws:

The British Columbia Nominee Program (BCPNP) held a total of 15 nominee draws this month, 13 of which targeted a set of in-demand occupations such as healthcare workers, early childhood educators and assistants and tech occupations.

British Columbia issued more than 734 invitations in Expression of Interest (EOI) draws in July.

A majority of the BCPNP’s nominee draws this month targeted certain in-demand occupations, including:

Manitoba

Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas includes the following streams:

Applicants who are successful through any of these Manitoba streams will receive an official provincial nomination from Manitoba. This provincial nomination makes applicants eligible to apply for Canadian permanent resident status.

In order to be eligible for all three streams included in the Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas category, candidates must score a minimum of 60 points on the MPNP Points Assessment Grid.

July 2023 Draws:

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) issued a total of 1,765 invitations through four nominee draws this month.

Manitoba’s draws invited candidates eligible under three nominee streams:

This includes a special Ukrainian draw for those affected by the war in Ukraine. A total of 21 Letters of Advice to Apply were issued for this type this month. Expressions of Interest have only been considered for candidates that:

  • are a citizen of Ukraine
  • have a minimum of CLB 4 in each language band
  • have a valid language test
  • score at least 60 points according to MPNP assessment criteria
Do you qualify for any PNPs? Start with a free immigration assessment!

Ontario

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways enabling foreign nationals to become Canadian permanent residents. The PNP is strategically designed to attract immigrants in areas which will benefit the province: skilled workers, workers in sectors with labour shortages, entrepreneurs, and investors. The province operates several immigration streams divided into three categories:

July 2023 Draws:

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) invited candidates under four separate draws this month, and invited a total of 1,904 candidates through the following streams:

  • Human Capital Priorities stream: Two draws on July 20th invited a total of 1,061 candidates with a CRS range of 458-462. Draws targeted both healthcare and tech workers.
  • Human Capital Priorities stream: Draw on July 6th invited 748 candidates with a CRS range of 479-485.
  • French-Speaking Skilled Worker stream: Draw on July 25th invited 95 candidates with a CRS range of 321-374 in a general draw.

To date as of the end of July 2023:

  • Human Capital Priorities stream – 9,560
  • French-Speaking Skilled Worker stream – 1,127
  • Skilled Trades stream – 4,668

Prince Edward Island

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways that target immigrants with business acumen, skilled workers, and young graduates who are fresh from post-secondary education.

The PEI PNP gives prospective newcomers the chance to receive a provincial nomination through one of its many immigration streams, which may fast-track their path to Canadian permanent residence. The province operates several immigration streams divided into three categories:

July 2023 Draws:

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) held one nominee draws this month.

The PEI PNP issued a total of 97 invitations through the Express Entry & Labour streams. Invitations to Apply under the Critical Worker Stream for the July 20, 2023 draw were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 50.

An additional 9 candidates were invited under the Business Work Permit Entrepreneur stream.

Quebec

Quebec operates a number of different immigration programs enabling eligible candidates to secure Canadian permanent residence. The federal government has granted the province of Quebec significantly more autonomy in immigration policies and procedures, which is why Quebec’s immigration programs are often treated separately from other provinces.

July 2023 Draw:

There was one draw held this month to apply for Quebec permanent selection. A total of 1633 persons were invited to apply. Applicants had a score equal to or higher than 596.

How Can I Increase My Chances of Receiving a Nomination?

Just by submitting an Express Entry profile, you can increase your chances of receiving a provincial nomination. Provinces frequently scan the Express Entry pool and invite profiles that help respond to labour or demographic gaps. Ensuring your profile is strong and indicates your interest in multiple provinces can also help increase your chances of being invited through an Express Entry PNP.

Since many PNPs require candidates to have a connection to the province, studying or working in Canada can also help to increase your chances.

What Is The Ideal PNP Candidate?

The ideal PNP candidate is one that has work experience and skills that help a province respond to the labour market or demographic needs. Other factors that may increase one’s chances include:

  • Strong ties to the host province (ex. previous work experience, job offer, previous studies, family)
  • Work experience in an in-demand occupation
  • Strong English proficiency
  • Proficiency in French

Interested in learning more about your options to immigrate to Canada through a Provincial Nominee Program or any other immigration program? Complete our free online assessment form today!

Free Immigration Assessment

Recent articles

Express Entry Draw | Francophone Immigration

Express Entry Draw #295 | 1,400 Invited

The latest Canadian Express Entry draw was just held!. Express Entry draw 295 saw the Lowest CRS score of 410 and invited 1,400 candidates eligible for French […]

Express Entry Draw

Express Entry Draw #294 | 2,095 Invited

The latest Canadian Express Entry General Draw was just held! Express Entry draw #294 saw a Lowest CRS score of 529 and invited 2,095 candidates from all […]

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

British Columbia and Prince Edward Island Issued PNP Invitations This Week!

Discover insights into the results of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draws held across Canada during the second week of April 2024.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

British Columbia and Manitoba, Issued PNP Invitations!

Discover insights into the results of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draws held across Canada during the second week of April, 2024.

Express Entry Draw

Express Entry Draw #293 | 4,500 Invited in STEM Category

The first Express Entry draw for STEM workers in 2024 was just held! Candidates eligible for category-based selection in Science, Technology, Mathematics, and Engineering (STEM) […]

Express Entry Draw

Express Entry Draw #292 | 1,280 Invited

The latest Canadian Express Entry General Draw of 2024 was just held! Express Entry draw #292 saw a Lowest CRS score of 549 and invited 1,280 candidates […]

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!