Hey there. You’re visiting our new site. Click here to go back to the previous version of our website.

In-Demand Skills

Ontario In-Demand Skills is one of the Employer Job Offer streams of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) operated by the province of Ontario. In-Demand Skills targets foreign nationals who have work experience in one of the province’s in-demand occupations, obtained within Ontario, and who possess a valid job offer from an Ontario employer.

Get Started

Candidates who are successfully nominated through the Ontario In-Demand Skills stream will be invited to submit an official application for Canadian permanent residence.

Program Requirements

Requirement 
Express Entry ProfileNo
Connection to ProvinceWork Experience
Job OfferYes
Language ProficiencyCLB 4
Level of EducationHigh school
Work ExperienceIn-Demand Occupation List
1 year
Investment RequirementNone
  The Ontario In-Demand Skills stream has certain requirements which must be met by both the foreign national applicant and the Ontario employer.  

Applicant Requirements

Job Offer

In order to qualify for the Ontario In-Demand Skills stream, a foreign national must have a valid job offer from an Ontario employer. The job offer must be for a full-time position, paid at or above the median wage level for that occupation in Ontario. The position must be in one of the OINP In-Demand Occupations.  

 

Language Proficiency

The In-Demand Skills stream requires a minimum language proficiency score, in either English or French, consistent with the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4.  

 

Level of Education

All applicants to this stream must have completed an educational credential equivalent to a Canadian high school diploma or higher.  

 

Work Experience

Any person applying to OINP In-Demand Skills must have a cumulative amount of at least 1 year of full-time work experience obtained within the previous 3 years. This work experience must have been obtained in Ontario and be in the same in-demand NOC code as the occupation listed on their Ontario job offer.  

 

Licence

If a position requires a licence to practice in Ontario, then the applicant must hold the valid licence, certificate, or authorization to practice the profession as indicated on their Ontario job offer. The licence must have been issued by an eligible regulatory body in Ontario.  

 

Settlement Funds

All candidates for the Ontario In-Demand Skills stream must meet the settlement funds requirement as determined by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). This can be demonstrated through the candidate’s own finances, through maintaining a valid offer of employment with annual compensation that meets the minimum settlement funds requirement, or through some combination of the two.  

 

Intention to Reside

All applicants to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) must prove their intention to reside in the province. This can be shown through connections to the province (relatives, past education, etc.), investment in the province (purchase of property), or efforts to participate in Ontario society (volunteering, work experience, etc.).  

 

Employer Requirements

In order for an applicant to apply to the Ontario In-Demand Skills stream, they must have a valid job offer from an eligible Ontario employer.  

 

Job Offer Requirements

The employer must offer a full-time, indeterminate position with a wage that meets industry standards.  

 

Business Requirements

The business must be established and in good standing in Ontario with a history of good workplace and business practices. The business must also meet minimum gross annual revenue and employee requirements:

  • Inside of the Greater Toronto Area: A minimum of $1 million CAD in gross annual revenue, and; At least five full-time employees.
  • Outside of the Greater Toronto Area: A minimum of $500,000 CAD in gross annual revenue, and; At least three full-time employees.

 

Recruitment Requirements

The employer must demonstrate that reasonable efforts were made to recruit a Canadian to fill the position prior to offering the position to a foreign national unless the foreign national already has authorization to work in Ontario.

Did you know?

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA): If an LMIA is necessary for the work permit of the foreign national then a copy of the positive LMIA must be included with the application.

Eligible Occupations - OINP In-Demand List

The following occupations, sorted by National Occupation Classification Code (NOC code), are eligible for the Ontario In-Demand Skills stream:

NOC CodeJob Title
NOC 7441Residential and commercial installers and servicers
NOC 7521Heavy equipment operators (except crane)
NOC 8431General farm workers
NOC 8432Nursery and greenhouse workers
NOC 8611Harvesting labourers
NOC 7611Construction trades helpers and labourers
NOC 9462Industrial butchers, meat cutters, poultry preparers, related workers

Application Procedure

The Ontario In-Demand Skills stream is always open to new applications. Eligible candidates can submit an application at any time and applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. However, the stream has an annual intake quota. Once this quota is met, the stream will close until the following year. Interested candidates must register by creating a ONe-Key account with the e-Filing Portal. After registering, applicants have 14 calendar days to submit their complete application. The OINP application fee is $2,000 CAD for jobs offers located in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) and $1,500 CAD for jobs offers located outside of the GTA.

If the province approves the application, Ontario will notify the applicant they have been selected for provincial nomination. This notification will be sent to the applicant’s One-Key account within the e-Filing Portal.

The province will also issue a work permit support letter enabling applicants to apply for a work permit while their permanent residency application is in processing. Select skilled worker categories of immigration allow foreign nationals to apply for temporary work permits allowing them to work in Canada while their permanent residency application is in processing. These work permits do not require a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), meaning they are LMIA-exempt. To apply for such a work permit, an applicant must include a work permit support letter issued by the province and submit their applications to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

After receiving a provincial nomination an applicant has six months to submit a federal application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants in this program must complete and submit a paper-based application for permanent residence and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

Ready to
start?

Free Immigration Assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options! Complete our free assessment today and a member of the Canadim Team will contact you to discuss your immigration to Canada.

Get Started

Related Links

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!