BC PNP Latest DrawLatest PNP Draws

Canada PNP Weekly Roundup: December 22, 2023

Published on: December 21st, 2023
Last updated: December 22nd, 2023

In this overview, we will provide insights into the outcomes of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draws across Canada during the third week of December 2023.

What Are Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)?

Provincial Nominee Programs contributes significantly to Canada’s overall economic immigration numbers. In 2022, out of a quarter of a million targeted economic immigrants, approximately 83,500 spots were reserved for applicants applying through the Provincial Nominee Programs.

How Do Provincial Nominee Programs Operate?

The PNPs empower Canadian provinces to define specific criteria for diverse immigration pathways. Each province administers distinct nominee programs designed to meet its unique requirements. These initiatives frequently focus on attracting international graduates, entrepreneurs, and experienced professionals in different occupations. The selection criteria may differ based on factors like labor market demands and demographic gaps within the province.

Numerous Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) conduct draws where they invite candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence nomination. Some PNPs require candidates to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile to be eligible for these draws. In contrast, certain programs directly invite candidates from the Express Entry pool, even if they haven’t formally applied for consideration.

Recent Draws Across Canada

The frequency of the draws held and the amount of invitations sent, depend entirely on each of the provinces. These are the provinces that held draws this week:

British Columbia

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP), cover different immigration pathways enabling foreign nationals to become Canadian Permanent Residents in BC. The PNP is strategically designed to attract immigrants to work in industries that will benefit the province, with different profiles like: skilled workers, workers in sectors with labour shortages, entrepreneurs, and investors. The province operates several immigration streams divided into two categories:

British Columbia held different draws this week:

Skills Immigration invitations by Draw Type

These are the Priority Occupations and additional criteria that support the BC PNP’s strategic initiatives.

DateDraw typeMinimum scoreNumber of invitations
June 11, 2024Childcare936
June 11, 2024Construction939
June 11, 2024Healthcare10212
June 4, 2024Childcare938
June 4, 2024Construction9314
June 4, 2024Healthcare10013
June 4, 2024Tech12233
May 28, 2024Childcare9311
May 28, 2024Construction9311
May 28, 2024Healthcare1009
May 28, 2024Veterinary care80<5
May 22, 2024Childcare935
May 22, 2024Construction939
May 22, 2024Healthcare10010
May 22, 2024Tech12250
May 22, 2024Veterinary care80<5
May 14, 2024Childcare909
May 14, 2024Construction939
May 14, 2024Healthcare10017
May 14, 2024Veterinary care80<5
May 7, 2024Childcare9011
May 7, 2024Construction9312
May 7, 2024Healthcare10012
May 7, 2024Tech12041
May 7, 2024Veterinary care80<5
April 30, 2024Childcare919
April 30, 2024Construction939
April 30, 2024Healthcare1009
April 30, 2024Veterinary care80<5
April 23, 2024Childcare9211
April 23, 2024Construction9511
April 23, 2024Healthcare10019
April 23, 2024Tech12045
April 23, 2024Veterinary care80<5
April 16, 2024Childcare9212
April 16, 2024Construction9710
April 16, 2024Healthcare9718
April 16, 2024Veterinary care80<5
April 9, 2024Childcare909
April 9, 2024Construction9513
April 9, 2024Healthcare9519
April 9, 2024Tech11646
April 9, 2024Veterinary care80<5
April 3, 2024Childcare9018
April 3, 2024Construction9510
April 3, 2024Healthcare9025
March 26, 2024Childcare8528
March 26, 2024Construction9021
March 26, 2024Healthcare8530
March 26, 2024Tech11447
March 26, 2024Veterinary care85<5
March 19, 2024Childcare8027
March 19, 2024Construction8521
March 19, 2024Healthcare8030
March 19, 2024Veterinary care80<5
March 12, 2024Childcare7554
March 12, 2024Construction8030
March 12, 2024Healthcare7538
March 12, 2024Tech11365
March 12, 2024Veterinary care75<5
March 5, 2024Childcare7032
March 5, 2024Construction8030
March 5, 2024Healthcare7039
March 5, 2024Veterinary care70<5
February 27, 2024Childcare6545
February 27, 2024Construction8012
February 27, 2024Healthcare6541
February 27, 2024Tech10890
February 27, 2024Veterinary care65<5
Februrary 21, 2024Childcare6070
Februrary 21, 2024Construction7532
Februrary 21, 2024Healthcare6041
Februrary 21, 2024Veterinary care60<5
February 13, 2024Childcare6054
February 13, 2024Construction7527
February 13, 2024Healthcare6041
February 13, 2024Tech10877
February 13, 2024Veterinary care60<5
Febrary 6, 2024Childcare6046
Febrary 6, 2024Construction7526
Febrary 6, 2024Healthcare6039
Febrary 6, 2024Veterinary care60<5
January 30, 2024Childcare6049
January 30, 2024Construction7529
January 30, 2024Healthcare6027
January 30, 2024Tech10389
January 30, 2024Veterinary care60<5
January 23, 2024Childcare6066
January 23, 2024Construction7534
January 23, 2024Healthcare6036
January 23, 2024Veterinary care60<5
January 16, 2024Childcare6053
January 16, 2024Construction7520
January 16, 2024Healthcare6029
January 16, 2024Tech10391
January 16, 2024Veterinary care60<5
January 10, 2024Childcare60113
January 10, 2024Construction7574
January 10, 2024Healthcare6075
January 10, 2024Veterinary care60<5
December 19, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6062
December 19, 2023Construction7532
December 19, 2023Healthcare6029
December 19, 2023Tech95107
December 12, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6061
December 12, 2023Construction7531
December 12, 2023Healthcare6027
December 12, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
December 5, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6046
December 5, 2023Construction7531
December 5, 2023Healthcare6024
December 5, 2023Tech9492
November 28, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6049
November 28, 2023Construction7527
November 28, 2023Healthcare6029
November 21, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6027
November 21, 2023Construction7524
November 21, 2023Healthcare6017
November 21, 2023Tech9493
November 16, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6059
November 16, 2023Construction7512
November 16, 2023Healthcare6032
November 16, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
November 7, 2023Tech94104
November 7, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6061
November 7, 2023Healthcare6025
October 31, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6048
October 31, 2023Healthcare6022
October 31, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
October 24, 2023Tech90101
October 24, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6034
October 24, 2023Healthcare6022
October 24, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
October 17, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6031
October 17, 2023Healthcare6017
October 17, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
October 11, 2023Tech90118
October 11, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6045
October 11, 2023Healthcare6017
October 11, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
October 4, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6051
October 4, 2023Healthcare6025
October 4, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
September 26, 2023Tech90127
September 26, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6049
September 26, 2023Healthcare6028
September 26, 2023Other priority occupations (NOCs 31003, 32104)60<5
September 19, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6051
September 19, 2023Healthcare6027
September 12, 2023vTech88133
September 12, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6036
September 12, 2023Healthcare6014
September 6, 2023Childcare: Early childhood educators and assistants (NOC 42202)6043

Prince Edward Island

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP), a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), is a collection of immigration pathways that target immigrants with business acumen, skilled workers, and young graduates who are fresh from post-secondary education.

The PEI PNP gives prospective newcomers the chance to receive a provincial nomination through one of its many immigration streams, which may fast-track their path to Canadian permanent residence. The province operates several immigration streams divided into three categories:

Latest Draws for Labour & Express Entry Invitations in Prince Edward Island:

DateNumber of Invitations issuedSelection Attributes
05/02/20246Invitations were issued to individuals currently working in PEI in the Healthcare and Construction sectors.
04/18/202482Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Construction, and Traditional sectors.
04/04/202466Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, and Early Childhood Education sectors.
03/21/202483Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Construction, and Manufacturing sectors.
02/29/202424Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare and Construction sectors.
02/15/2024121Critical Worker, Skilled Worker, and Express Entry invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 65.
02/01/202478Invitations were issued to individuals working in Healthcare, Construction, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Agriculture, and Early Childhood Education sectors.
01/18/2024134Invitations under the PEI Express Entry, Skilled Worker, and Critical Worker Streams were issued to individuals working for a PEI employer with a minimum point score of 65.
12/21/202326Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Construction and Food Processing sectors.
11/30/202369Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing and Construction sectors.
11/16/2023134Critical Worker and Express Entry invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 55.
11/02/202342Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing and Agriculture sectors.
10/19/2023102Critical Worker & Express Entry invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 55.
10/05/202320Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare and Food Processing sectors.
09/21/2023153Critical Worker invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 55.
08/31/202322Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Construction sectors.
Aug 17, 2023138Critical Worker Invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 50.
Aug 3, 202358Invitations were issued to individuals working in the Healthcare, Manufacturing, Food Processing, Construction, Hotel/Accommodation, and Agriculture sectors.
Jul 20, 202397Critical Worker invitations were issued to individuals working for a PEI Employer with a minimum EOI score of 50.
Jun 29, 2023 90
Jun 15, 2023118
Jun 1, 202397
May 4, 2023122
Apr 20, 2023180
Mar 30, 2023113
Mar 16, 2023138
Mar 2, 202346
Feb 16, 2023222
Jan 19, 2023216
Sep 15, 2022142
Aug 18, 2022117
21 July 2022138
16 June 2022127
20 May 2022137
21 April 2022130
17 March 2022130
17 February 2022117
20 January 2022121
16 December 2021114
18 November 2021172
21 October 2021195
16 September 2021129
19 August 2021152
15 July 2021118
17 June 2021101
20 May 2021138
15 April 2021140
18 March 2021140
18 February 2021102
21 January 2021196
17 December 2020174
19 November 2020221
15 October 2020184
17 September 2020313
20 August 2020277
11 August 20208
31 July 20208
16 July 2020158
10 July 20208
23 June 202071
18 June 202010
10 June 20209
29 May 202015
15 May 202014
27 April 202010
23 March 20205
20 February 2020143
16 January 2020110
19 December 2019117
21 November 2019157
17 October 2019146
15 August 2019133
18 July 2019118
20 June 2019106
16 May 201990
18 April 2019113
March 21, 2019131
February 21, 2019170
January 17, 201961
December 20, 201865
November 15, 2018147
October 18, 2018270
September 20, 2018116
August 16, 2018111
July 19, 201875
June 21, 201860
June 21, 201832
May 17, 201856
May 17, 201822
April 19, 201877
April 19, 201875
March 15, 201872
February 15, 201859

 

Latest Draws for Business Work Permit Entrepreneur Invitations in Prince Edward Island:

DateNumber of InvitationsMinimum Score
02/21/2024280
02/15/20241105
01/18/2024280
12/21/2023392
11/16/2023780
10/19/2023280
09/21/2023480
08/17/20234102
07/20/2023980
06/15/2023482
05/18/2023365
Apr 20, 2023972
Mar 16, 2023652
Feb 16, 2023 670
Sep 15, 202285142
Aug 18, 202297117
Jul 21, 202260138
Jun 16, 202265127
May 20, 202262137
Apr 21, 202267130
Mar 17, 202262130
17 February 2022667
20 January 20221172
16 December 202111 67
18 November 20211616
21 October 2021972
16 September 20211472
19 August 2021972
15 July 2021975
17 June 20211260
20 May 20211780
15 April 20211675
18 March 20211070
18 February 20211982
21 January 20201580
17 December 20202185
19 November 20203392
15 October 20202797
17 September 202032102
20 August 202028112
16 July 202029117
23 June 202020117
20 February 202010122
16 January 202013125
20 December 201911140
21 November 201914130
17 October 201912122
19 September 201913115
15 August 201910112
18 July 201917112
20 June 20197112
16 May 201914107
18 April 201917107
21 March 201919110
21 February 201929117
17 January 201930120
20 December 20189130
15 November 201829130
18 October 201827135
20 September 20188152
16 August 20187145
19 July 201850135
21 June 201843140
19 April 201817135
15 March 20187135
15 February 20189117


Ready to make Canada your new home? Discover the best immigration pathway tailored to your profile and make your Canadian dream a reality!

Start my online assessment

Previous PNP Draws

These are the most recent Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draws conducted all over Canada in the past few weeks.

PNP Weekly RoundupDatesProvinces that Held Draws
June 14, 2024 June 10, 2024 - June 14, 2024British Columbia
Ontario
June 7, 2024 June 3, 2024 - June 7, 2024British Columbia
May 31, 2024 May 27, 2024 - May 31, 2024British Columbia
May 24, 2024 May 20, 2024 - May 24, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
May 17, 2024 May 13, 2024 - May 17, 2024British Columbia
May 10, 2024 May 6, 2024 - May 10, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
Quebec
May 03, 2024 April 29, 2024 - May 3, 2024Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
Prince Edward Island
April 24, 2024 April 22, 2024 - April 26, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
April 19, 2024 April 15, 2024 - April 19, 2024British Columbia
April 12, 2024 April 8, 2024 - April 12, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
April 5, 2024 April 1, 2024 - April 5, 2024Alberta
British Columbia
Prince Edward Island
March 29, 2024 March 25, 2024 - March 29, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
Quebec
March 22, 2024 March 18, 2024 - March 22, 2024Alberta
British Columbia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
March 15, 2024 March 15, 2024 - March 15, 2024British Columbia
Ontario
Quebec
March 8, 2024 Marsh 4, 2024 - March 8, 2024British Columbia
Ontario
March 1, 2024 February 26, 2024 - March 1, 2024British Columbia
Quebec
February 23, 2024 February 19, 2024 - February 23, 2024British Columbia
February 16, 2024February 12, 2024 - February 16, 2024British Columbia
Alberta
Prince Edward Island
February 9, 2024February 5, 2024 - February 9, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
February 2, 2024January 29, 2024 - February 2, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
Prince Edward Island
January 26, 2024January 22, 2024 - January 26, 2024British Columbia
Ontario
Manitoba
January 19, 2024January 15, 2024 - January 19, 2024British Columbia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
January 12, 2024January 1, 2024 - January 12, 2024British Columbia
Manitoba
Ontario
December 22, 2023December 18, 2023 - December 22, 2023British Columbia
Prince Edward Island
December 15, 2023December 11, 2023 - December 15, 2023Alberta
British Columbia
December 8, 2023December 4, 2023 - December 8, 2023British Columbia
Ontario
December 1, 2023November 27, 2023 - December 1, 2023British Columbia
Ontario
November 24, 2023November 20, 2023 - November 24, 2023British Columbia
November 17, 2023November 13, 2023 - November 17, 2023Alberta
British Columbia
November 10, 2023November 6, 2023 - November 10, 2023British Columbia
Nova Scotia
November 3, 2023October 30, 2023 - November 3, 2023Alberta
British Columbia
Prince Edward Island
October 27, 2023October 22, 2023 - October 27, 2023British Columbia
Quebec
October 20, 2023October 16, 2023 - October 20, 2023British Columbia
October 13, 2023October 9, 2023 - October 13, 2023Alberta
British Columbia
October 6, 2023October 2, 2023 - October 6, 2023Alberta
British Columbia
Prince Edward Island
September 29, 2023September 25, 2023 - September 29, 2023Alberta
British Columbia
Prince Edward Island
September 22, 2023September 18, 2023 - September 22, 2023British Columbia
September 15, 2023September 11, 2023 - September 15, 2023British Columbia
Manitoba
Quebec
September 8, 2023September 4, 2023 - September 8, 2023British Columbia

Free assessment

Discover your Canadian immigration options. Get your free assessment now!